Downhillers top Arduum Challenge 

The Arduum Challenge, the second B.C. Cup downhill race of the season, took place in Mission this past weekend on a steep, technical fall-line trail where a missed corner would send you skidding into the forest.

Sea to Sky was well represented in the races and on the podium.

In the Elite Men’s category Ewan Fafard of Maple Ridge was first in 3:41.07, followed by Dan Skogland and Kevin Bartowski of Pemberton in 3:43:39 and 3:47.85. The top Whistler rider was Stuart MacDonald in sixth place with a time of 3:51.54.

Whistler’s Rebecca McQueen won the Elite Women’s race in 5:01.67, followed by Kelowna’s Tanya Grunsky and Port Alberni’s Seana Wright.

In Junior Men 17-18, Eric Pauwels of Chilliwack was first, followed by Cameron Woods of West Vancouver and Chayse Marshall of Sun Peaks. The top Sea to Sky racer was Braeden Chapman in 14 th .

Lauren Rosser of Squamish, competed alone in Junior Women 15-18 with a time of 6:21.73.

In Senior Men 19-29, Harry Armstrong of Whistler placed first in 3:47.21, followed by Darryl Bartlett of Coquitlam in 3:54.20. Whistler’s James McSkimming was third in 3:57.39.

Simon Stevenson of Courtenay won the Master 30-39 race, followed by John Starcevic of Maple Ridge and Bryon Enns of North Vancouver. Squamish’s Chad Hendren was eighth.

In the Under 17 Men, Nick Geddes of West Vancouver and Whistler was first in 4:03:92, followed by Linden Feniak of Sechelt in 4:04.03, and Remi Gauvin of Nanoose Bay in 4:18.79. Whistler’s Max Horner was eighth in 4:40.88.

In Senior Women 19-29, Bethany Parsons of Whistler was first in 5:39.83, followed by Jerusha Milla of Vancouver and Jenn Carr of North Vancouver.

In 19-29 Citizen Women, Jaime Hill of Pemberton was second in 6:50.37, between Angelina Cavaliere of Merritt and Kelly Coleman of Rossland.


Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Features

More by Andrew Mitchell

© 1994-2016 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation