Fast times on slow snow at Lost Lake Classic 

click to enlarge PHOTO BY ANDREW MITCHELL - Fast Times Whistler's Michael Murdoch crosses the finish line at the Lost Lake Classic on Sunday, finishing over three minutes faster than the next racer in his group.
  • photo by Andrew Mitchell
  • Fast Times Whistler's Michael Murdoch crosses the finish line at the Lost Lake Classic on Sunday, finishing over three minutes faster than the next racer in his group.

There was a decent turnout for the low-key Lost Lake Classic cross-country ski race on Sunday, a classic event with 7.5km and 15km courses.

It was another warm day in Whistler, which made for some slushy conditions, but times were still quite fast if you tuned your skis properly.

Sam Morris of Hollyburn won the men's 15km race in 44:52, averaging a kilometre every 2:59.7. He was the fastest skier overall, racing in the 13 to 17 age category. His teammate Fred Weaver was second overall and second in the 13 to 17 group in 46:08, while Whistler's Austin Reith, 14, was seventh overall and third in that age group in 49:31.

Antoine Arcand of the Whistler Nordics was third overall in 46:34, and first in Open Men, followed by Todd Eastman of Washington State in 46:49 and Michal Skoch of Rumovy Express and Whistler in 48:47.

Jessica Heyes of Hollyburn led the women in the 15km race with a time of 53:06, followed by teammates Siobhan Dawon in 1:05:47 and Birgit Weaver in 1:09:58.

Theresa Oswald was the fastest Whistler woman in 1:17:06.

In the 7.5km category, Hollyburn's Kayden Sim was fastest overall in 23:38, followed by teammate Annika Richardson in 25:17 and Cam Fitzmaurice in 25:42.

Sim and Fitzmaurice were first and second in Men 13 to 17, while Birken Metza of the Whistler Nordics was third in that category in 25:43.

Annika Richardson was the top female and first in the 13 to 17-age category. Katie Weaver and Dot Forder of Hollyburn were fifth and sixth overall and second and third in the category.

Michael Murdoch was first in Boys 12 and under in 28:27 followed by Sam Johnson in 31:51 and Fraser Doak in 32:34 — all from the Whistler Nordics.

Jenna Sim of Hollyburn was first in the girls 12 and under category in 30:13, folllowed by teammate Anna Goodwin in 31:37. Third went to Benita Peiffer of the Whistler Nordics in 32:19.

Toshi Kawano raced alone in Open Men and finished in 37:10. In Open Women, Marie-Claude Laski of the Whistler Nordics was first in 33:51, followed by Jennifer Stanick of North Vancouver in 36:59 and Whistler's Irene Wood in 37:54.

Complete results are online at www.webscorer.com.

The Whistler Nordics will be back in action this weekend at the B.C. Provincials in Salmon Arm. After that, the next big event is Sigge's P'ayakentsut, a marathon race at Whistler Olympic Park on Feb. 25.

Registration for Sigge's closes on Feb. 23, and it's possible that the race could even sell out with a higher number of entries than last year at this point.

There are 50km, 30km and 15km trail options, as well as other fun races and activities for kids and families. The website is www.payak.ca.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Results

More by Andrew Mitchell

© 1994-2016 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation