Huge turnout for Whistler Valley Trail Run 

Close to 200 people took part in the annual Whistler Valley Trail Run Sunday, May 25, running and walking 5 km and 10 km courses in Lost Lake Park.

In the 10 km run, the fastest 19 and under male was Sean MacDonald, 16, who finished in 47:39. Jake Taber, 13, was second in 56:38, while Shane Black, 12, was third in 56:49.

In 20-29, Jenny Brymer was first for the women in 45:25, followed by Catherine O’Neill in 47:59 and Andrea Martinez in 48:11.

In men’s 20-29, Sandy Norval was first in 45:29, followed by Chris Simeoni in 47:36, and David Quinsey in 49:45.

In women’s 30-39, the largest category, Hali Thornhill was first by a long margin in 36:58, followed by Ondrea Ross in 46:07 and Natasha Strim in 49:33.

On the men’s side, the top 30-39 was Guy Patterson in 40:11, followed by Jan Pichler in 45:23 and Woochan Jeong in 45:36.

In women’s 40-49, Cathy Jenkins was first in 50:46, followed by Diana Thaxter in 51:21 and Katherin Fawcett in 52:00.

In men’s 40-49 it was David Smith on top in 40:10, followed by Paul Markety in 45:46 and Grant Finnighan in 48:25.

In 50-59, Linday Brockway was the first woman in 1:02:29, followed by Jane Clifford in 1:09:01.

In men’s 50-59 it was Walter Walgram in 46:02, followed by Tim Roney in 49:11 and Karlis Fogels in 50:30.

In 60-plus, Sandy Menely was the top woman in 51:59, followed by Heather Sidsworth in 1:04:28.

For the men it was Clive Evans in 47:23, followed by Milo Rusimovich in 1:00:09.

In the 5 km division, there was a 15 and Under category. Victoria Jaye, 12, was first for the girls in 32:10, followed by Emily Warin, 9, in 37:18 and Sarah Ford in third in 39:03.

For the boys it was Logan Goodwin, 15, in 22:07, followed by Kyle McCreanor, 13, in 27:11, and Luke Parry, 8, in 27:28.

Bronwyn Lawrie raced alone in the 16-19 category, finishing in 28:18.

In 20-29, Jody Steliga was the top woman in 27:40, followed by Takako Nakayama in 31:00 and Mallory Peternes in 31:47.

On the men’s side it was Christopher Henderson in 23:57, followed by Chad Belanger in 42:39 and Dustin Wiberg in 24:39.

In 30-39 it was Melanie Day in 24:06, Carlee Howell in 28:20 and Lee-Anne Kauffman in 29:54 on the women’s side, and Jody Parry in 21:01, Sean McCreanor in 21:38, and Scott Johnston in 30:04 for the men.

Nicola Everton won the women’s 40 to 49 race in 22:54, followed by Maureen Harriman in 25:43, and Michele Marsh in 26:09. On the men’s side it was Jim Wahrin in 37:21 and Chris Ford in 39:03.

In 50-Plus it was Betty Cosens, 65, in 37:41, followed by Judge Goodwin in 38:11 for the women, and Phil Pyatt in 21:47 and Alexander MacDonald in 33:56.

All results were unofficial at press time, and complete results are available online at www.whistlervalleytrailrun.org.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Features

More by Andrew Mitchell

© 1994-2016 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation