KVRS goes out with a bang 

Race series finishes on picture-perfect day

The sun was shining and the snow was perfect for the eighth and final event of the Kokanee Valley Race Series on March 17, with more than 60 racers coming out to take part in a dual giant slalom by the T-bars on Whistler Mountain.

For some racers it was their last chance to earn points for the season, and improve their place in the overall standings. For others it was a chance to win the last pair of Atomic skis in the prize draw – congratulations Bob Jaffe. But most of all it was one last chance to race some gates, as the season slowly winds down.

Once all of the competitors raced, there was a team relay event. This year the win went to the team of Karin Kafkova, Chris Kent, Tom Jackson, Atsushi Kamei, Siobhan Allen, Russ Wood and Peter Todd.

Mar. 17 Results

Women 60-Plus

1. Grace Oaks – 1:11.96

Women 50 to 59

1. Joy Fera – 1:08.28

Women 40 to 49

1. Liz Roehrig – 56.38

2. Terry Vincent – 56.52

3. Kary Firstbrook – 1:03.70

Women 30 to 39

1. Heike Stippler – 58.74

2. Karin Kafkova – 1:00.03

3. Jackie Jackson – 1:02.51

Women 19 to 29

1. Christine Kohls – 54.97

2. Nobuko Yamamori – 1:05.87

3. Sarah Plummer – 1:06.34

Women Pro

1. Kim McKnight – 53.13

2. Taylor Wood – 59.35

3. Sanae Tanaka – 1:01.38

Men 70-Plus

1. Werner Himmelsbach – 1:06.60

2. Gar Robinson – 1:08.20

3. Doug Deeks – 1:11.27

Men 60 to 69

1. David Trussler – 55.74

2. Alfred Zeilberger – 1:02.70

Men 50 to 59

1. Peter Lyall – 55.10

2. Ken Chaddock – 55.44

3. Paul Psutka – 55.70

Men 40 to 49

1. Alain Rey – 53.84

2. Dave Johnston – 54.09

3. Brett Lasorella – 54.79

Men 30 to 39

1. John Evenson – 54.77

2. David Eaton – 56.07

3. Bob Jaffe – 56.14

Men 19 to 29

1. Shidai Saito – 56.34

2. Yu Iwai – 1:00.18

3. Steve Angus – 1:01.12

Men Pro

1. Mark Anderson – 49.43

2. Chris Kent – 51.15

3. Peter Smart – 53.19

Men Telemark

1. Randy Warm – 1:04.89

2. Gavin Christie – 1:10.43

3. Derek Maxheleau – 1:12.77

Final KVRS Rankings

Women 60-Plus

1. Grace Oaks – 750/850

2. Nona Rowat – 80

Women 50 to 59

1. Joy Fera – 200

2. Nicola Dorken – 180

3. Randall Carpenter – 100

Women 40 to 49

1. Kary Firstbrook – 700

2. Terry Vincent – 570

3. Lis Roehrig – 350

Women 30 to 39

1. Heike Stippler – 650

2. Jackie Jackson – 500

3. Shirley Hui – 300

Women 19 to 29

1. Sarah Plummer – 517

2. Siobhan Allen – 350

3. Susannah Shute – 300

Women Pro

1. Kim McKnight – 590

2. Sanae Tanaka – 430

3. Hilary Lindh – 200

Men 70-Plus

1. Gar Robinsoin – 590

2. Werner Himmelsbach – 580

3. Doug Deeks – 430

Men 60 to 69

1. Bob Switzer – 710

2. David Trussler – 580

3. Alfred Zeilberger – 370

Men 50 to 59

1. Paul Psutka – 670

2. Peter Lyall – 553

3. Butch White – 435

Men 40 to 49

1. Alain Rey – 710

2. Dave Johnston – 450

3. Brett Lasorella – 432

Men 30 to 39

1. John Evenson – 660

2. Bob Jaffe – 300

3. Atsushi Kamei – 265

Men 19 to 29

1. Graeme Blythe – 449

2. Steve Angus – 400

3. Yu Iwai – 325

Men Pro

1. Chris Kent – 387

2. Mark Anderson – 280

3. Derek Burgen – 278

Men Telemark

1. Randy Warm – 750

2. Gavin Christie – 620

3. Derek Maxheleau – 385

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Features

More by Andrew Mitchell

© 1994-2016 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation