Close to 140 cross-country racers turned out to the 26 th annual Fairmont Chateau Whistler Cup cross-country ski loppet on Feb. 9, including more than 50 Jackrabbits aged 13 and younger.
Results:
(Note: Members of the Spud Valley cross-country club are indicated by an SV, members of the Whistler Nordics by a WN, and members of the Vancouver-based Nordic Racers by a NR)
Jackrabbits 7 and Under 4.16 kilometres
1. Quinn Aiton, SV 24:06
2. Danielle Mawdsley, Whistler Nordics (WN), 33:07
3. Braden Metza, WN, 33:52
4. Evan Horvath, WN, 37:16
5. Thomas Bunbury, WN, 38:37
Jackrabbits 8 to 13, 5.33K
1. Liam Fisher, SV, 18.21
2. Toria Whitney, WN, 19:19
3. Ethan Fairley, Whistler, 20:20
4. Cole Goodwin, WN, 21:00
5. Nadine Crowe, WN, 21:07
Junior Women 14 to 17, 16.5K
1. Sydney VanLoon, SV, 54:47
2. Lindsay Los, SV, 58:33
3. Georgia Heraty, NR, 1:02:29
4. Tyla Flexman, Vancouver, 1:02:30
Junior Men 14 to 17, 16.5K
1. Derek Rennie, NR, 55:20
2. Daniel Penn, Whistler Youth Club, 58:21
Women 18 to 29, 23.4K
1. Annie Kvick, North Vancouver, 18:37
2. Sonia Tilley, NR, 43:12
Men 18 to 29, 23.4K
1. Glenn Bond, Silverstar, 58:43
2. Geoff Kabush, Victoria, 1:01:07
3. Phil Schum, Courtenay, 1:04:15
4. David Frisch, Courtenay, 1:13:24
5. Paul Rowe, Vancouver, 1:19:45
Women 30 to 39, 23.4K
1. Cathy Zeglinski, Whistler, 1:14:42
2. Sara McGladdery, Vancouver, 1:15:47
3. Anne Gillespie, NR, 1:24:49
4. Beth Fisher, Whistler, 1:36:42
Men 30 to 39, 23.4K
1. Jonas Sandstrom, Rossland, 1:02:22
2. David Kvick, North Van, 1:02:25
3. Lars Ole Valoen, Pitt Meadows, 1:03:00
4. James Shaw, North Van, 1:03:45
5. Chris Gruber, Toronto, 1:04:56
Women 40 to 49, 23.4K
1. Carolyn Rodger, Whistler, 1:14:01
2. Rhonda Millikin, Vancouver, 1:25:30
3. Susan Allen, Whistler, 1:32:23
Men 40 to 49, 23.4K
1. Olav Stana, Kamloops, 1:00:50
2. Vesa Suomalainen, WN, 1:01:12
3. Daryl Remmler, North Van, 1:05:18
Women 50 to 59, 23.4K
1. Heather Hamilton-Wright, Vancouver, 1:17:32
Men 50 to 59, 23.4K
1. Tom Barratt, WN, 1:19:11
2. Hakan Lillquist, NR, 1:19:16
3. Bill Moore, Vancouver, 1:20:33
4. Alan Whitney, Whistler, 1:25:16
5. Bruce Flexman, NR, 1:25:33
Men 60 to 69, 23.4K
1. Murray Coates, WN, 1:25:00
Men 70-Plus
1. Al Fisher, Rossland, 1:23:01
Recreational Category 16.5K
1. Stacey Bodnaruk, Whistler, 59:26
2. Michael Davidson, West Van, 1:00:35
3. Jeanette Helmer, SV, 1:00:51
4. Chris Wright, Vancouver, 1:01:52
5. Chris Huffmeiser, Vancouver, 1:01:52