Loppet draws a crowd 

Close to 140 cross-country racers turned out to the 26 th annual Fairmont Chateau Whistler Cup cross-country ski loppet on Feb. 9, including more than 50 Jackrabbits aged 13 and younger.

Results:

(Note: Members of the Spud Valley cross-country club are indicated by an SV, members of the Whistler Nordics by a WN, and members of the Vancouver-based Nordic Racers by a NR)

Jackrabbits 7 and Under – 4.16 kilometres

1. Quinn Aiton, SV 24:06

2. Danielle Mawdsley, Whistler Nordics (WN), 33:07

3. Braden Metza, WN, 33:52

4. Evan Horvath, WN, 37:16

5. Thomas Bunbury, WN, 38:37

Jackrabbits 8 to 13, 5.33K

1. Liam Fisher, SV, 18.21

2. Toria Whitney, WN, 19:19

3. Ethan Fairley, Whistler, 20:20

4. Cole Goodwin, WN, 21:00

5. Nadine Crowe, WN, 21:07

Junior Women 14 to 17, 16.5K

1. Sydney VanLoon, SV, 54:47

2. Lindsay Los, SV, 58:33

3. Georgia Heraty, NR, 1:02:29

4. Tyla Flexman, Vancouver, 1:02:30

Junior Men 14 to 17, 16.5K

1. Derek Rennie, NR, 55:20

2. Daniel Penn, Whistler Youth Club, 58:21

Women 18 to 29, 23.4K

1. Annie Kvick, North Vancouver, 18:37

2. Sonia Tilley, NR, 43:12

Men 18 to 29, 23.4K

1. Glenn Bond, Silverstar, 58:43

2. Geoff Kabush, Victoria, 1:01:07

3. Phil Schum, Courtenay, 1:04:15

4. David Frisch, Courtenay, 1:13:24

5. Paul Rowe, Vancouver, 1:19:45

Women 30 to 39, 23.4K

1. Cathy Zeglinski, Whistler, 1:14:42

2. Sara McGladdery, Vancouver, 1:15:47

3. Anne Gillespie, NR, 1:24:49

4. Beth Fisher, Whistler, 1:36:42

Men 30 to 39, 23.4K

1. Jonas Sandstrom, Rossland, 1:02:22

2. David Kvick, North Van, 1:02:25

3. Lars Ole Valoen, Pitt Meadows, 1:03:00

4. James Shaw, North Van, 1:03:45

5. Chris Gruber, Toronto, 1:04:56

Women 40 to 49, 23.4K

1. Carolyn Rodger, Whistler, 1:14:01

2. Rhonda Millikin, Vancouver, 1:25:30

3. Susan Allen, Whistler, 1:32:23

Men 40 to 49, 23.4K

1. Olav Stana, Kamloops, 1:00:50

2. Vesa Suomalainen, WN, 1:01:12

3. Daryl Remmler, North Van, 1:05:18

Women 50 to 59, 23.4K

1. Heather Hamilton-Wright, Vancouver, 1:17:32

Men 50 to 59, 23.4K

1. Tom Barratt, WN, 1:19:11

2. Hakan Lillquist, NR, 1:19:16

3. Bill Moore, Vancouver, 1:20:33

4. Alan Whitney, Whistler, 1:25:16

5. Bruce Flexman, NR, 1:25:33

Men 60 to 69, 23.4K

1. Murray Coates, WN, 1:25:00

Men 70-Plus

1. Al Fisher, Rossland, 1:23:01

Recreational Category 16.5K

1. Stacey Bodnaruk, Whistler, 59:26

2. Michael Davidson, West Van, 1:00:35

3. Jeanette Helmer, SV, 1:00:51

4. Chris Wright, Vancouver, 1:01:52

5. Chris Huffmeiser, Vancouver, 1:01:52

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Features

© 1994-2017 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation