Naylor first in Valley Trail Run 

58035_l.jpg

Despite a change of venue, due to construction, and an arguably harder course than past years, the 18th annual Whistler Valley Trail Run on Sunday, May 24 still drew close to 160 runners, plus about two dozen Teddy Bear Trotters.

The run started and finished at Spruce Grove Park, with a selection of Lost Lake doubletrack and gravel trails. Both 5 km and 10 km courses were available.

Tim Naylor of Pemberton was first overall to the finish line in the 10 km race, as well as first in the men's 30 to 39 age category, with his time of 37 minutes and 23 seconds. He was almost two minutes ahead of Whistler's John Davies, who placed second overall and first in the men's 40 to 49 age category in 39:21. Roger Shirt of Squamish was third overall and second in the 40 to 49 age category in 39:34.

Matt Neumann won the Men's 19 and Under group and placed fourth overall in 40:24, followed by men's 20 to 29 winner Kevin Mair in 41:29. Jonathan VanDrunen placed sixth overall and second in the 20 to 29 group in 42:05, while Duncan Munro placed seventh overall and second in the men's 30 to 39 race in 42:16. Munro also raced the 57 km Mind Over Mountain Adventure Race in Squamish the day before, where he was out for more than six hours.

John Blok won the men's 50-plus category once again with a time of 42:26.

Care Wakely was the top female runner, placing 11 th overall and first in the women's 20 to 29 race in 43:10. Sarah Olner was second among women, 13 th overall and second in 20 to 29 in 44:31. Marie-Anne Prevost was the third female runner, finishing 17 th overall and first in women's 30 to 39 in 46:19. Cathy Jenkins was first in women's 40 to 49 in 50:14, while Yoko Ishiguro was first in women's 50-plus in 54:38. There were no women in the 19 and under age category.

In the 5 km race Mason Fulton was first overall and first in the general 20 to 39 category in 21:14. Bob Deeks was second overall and won the men's 40-plus category in 22:24.

Laura Henderson was third overall, first among women, and second in the 20 to 39 group in 25:53. Michelle Marsh was two seconds behind to place fourth overall, second in the 40-plus category, and second among women in 25:55.

Austin Reith won the 15 and under race while placing sixth overall in 26:30, seven minutes ahead of the next racer in the age group.

All proceeds from the race go to the Whistler Community Foundation's youth fund.

10K Results

Men 19 and Under

1. Matt Neumann - 40:24

2. Callum Symonds - 47:29

3. Grant Iles - 55:51

Men 20 to 29

1. Kevin Mair - 41:29

2. Jonathan VanDrunen - 42:05

3. Keil Wretham - 42:39

Men 30 to 39

1. Tim Naylor - 37:23

2. Duncan Munro - 42:16

3. Peter Drysdale - 42:58

Men 40 to 49

1. John Davies - 39:21

2. Roger Shirt - 39:34

3. Rich Rawling - 45:42

Men 50-Plus

1. John Blok - 42:26

2. Barry McClure - 46:26

3. Robin Arbuthnot - 47:24

Women 20 to 29

1. Care Wakely - 43:10

2. Sarah Olner - 44:31

3. Catherine O'Neill - 47:02

Women 30 to 39

1. Marie-Anne Prevost - 46:19

2. Christine Cogger - 47:43

3. Birgitte Marthinsen - 48:24

Women 40 to 49

1. Cathy Jenkins - 50:14

2. Susan Copland - 52:22

3. Maribeth Callahan - 54:09

Women 50-Plus

1. Yoko Ishiguro - 54:38

2. Andrea Westcott - 56:17

3. Del McCumber - 1:00:40

5K Results

15 and Under Co-ed

1. Austin Reith - 26:30

2. Jennifer McTavish - 33:30

3. Sarah Ford - 35:51

20 to 39 Co-ed

1. Mason Fulton - 21:14

2. Laura Henderson - 25:53

3. Alex Bunting - 26:18

40-Plus Co-ed

1. Bob Deeks - 22:24

2. Michelle Marsh - 25:55

3. Craig Hubert - 27:15

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Features

More by Andrew Mitchell

© 1994-2016 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation