North Van man cruises to 50/50 win 

Sports briefs: Locals podium at JABR; Strut Your Stuff returns; Wrestling match in Squamish

click to flip through (2) PHOTO BY BEN LYPKA/SQUAMISH CHIEF - ON THE RUN Squamish's Nick Elson, winner of the 50-kilometre race at the Squamish 50, is shown during the race.
  • Photo by Ben Lypka/Squamish Chief
  • ON THE RUN Squamish's Nick Elson, winner of the 50-kilometre race at the Squamish 50, is shown during the race.

After blowing past the competition, North Vancouver's Colin Miller was far from a 50/50 shot to win the 50/50 at the Squamish 50.

Miller won the two-day race, which was comprised of a 50-mile (80.4-kilometre) run on Aug. 23 and a 50-kilometre run the next day, in a combined time of 13 hours, 54:26 minutes (13:54:26). Runner-up Daniel Larson clocked in at 17:27:01 and David Myers rounded out the podium at 17:49:01.

On the women's side, Jenny Hoffman also posted a healthy win at 17:25:12, well up on Deb McInally (19:00:11) and Carrie Anderson (19:37:15).

As for the individual races, Squamish local Nick Elson won the 50-miler in 7:31:55, while runners-up Mike Foote (7:58:51) and Mike Murphy (8:06:27) were also in the top three. As for the women, Cassie Scallon ran out to the win in 8:37:31, followed by Catrin Jones (9:12:20) and Amanda Basham (9:15:31).

For the 50-kilometre race, Jeremy Waters notched the win at 5:23:53, trailed by Joshua Korn (5:35:04) and Nick Sunderland (5:45:51). As for the women, Kim Magnus took the victory at 5:57:51, with Kristen Kieta (6:06:00) and Sara Hewitt (6:09:10) completing the podium.

Full results are available at

Locals podium at JABR

It was more than Just Another Bike Race for Felix Burke.

The Whistler resident by way of Mont Tremblant, Que. scored a first-place finish at the final Test of Metal event of the season, which also goes by JABR. Burke posted a winning time of two hours, 29:38 minutes (2:29:38) to top the pro men's division at the Aug. 15 race.

Michael Robinson was the other Whistler pro to head down to Squamish, posting a time of 2:41:43 to place third in the seven-competitor division. Snoqualmie, Wash.'s Toby Swanson was sandwiched in between in second place.

Squamish's Meghan Kindree emerged victorious on the pro women's side, which had four entries.

On the recreational men's side, Tony Routley placed third in the 50-to-59 age category, 5:43 behind winner Ted Russo of Port Moody.

Meanwhile, Austin Reith also picked up a bronze in the men's 14-to-19 division, as he was 12:19 back of winner Paul Wright of New Zealand.

As for the women, Emma Bishop was third in the 30-to-39 category, 29:44 back of Vancouver's Megan Wolfe.

Annual Strut Your Stuff is back again

Strut Your Stuff is celebrating 19 years of helping local youth get more involved in community sports.

The organization is getting set for another season, with its fall and winter sports registration and information night slated for Thursday, Sept. 10 at Myrtle Philip Community School. The session takes place from 5 to 8 p.m.

The evening will also give attendees a chance to purchase or trade small used equipment items and to meet representatives from community groups and Resort Municipality of Whistler (RMOW) staff.

Groups looking to have a table at the event can contact the RMOW Community Life Department at 604-935-8350 while those looking for more information can contact Sheila at 604-905-9393. Table rental is $20 for non-profit and community service groups and $30 for commercial service groups and providers.

Those looking to apply for assistance can access the necessary documents at There will also be information about how to apply at the registration session.

Wrestling event planned for Squamish

If you're wrestling with how to spend your evening on Sept. 12, one option is to make the drive to Squamish.

The All-Star Wrestling circuit will be holding a night of action at Totem Hall (1380 Stawamus Rd.) beginning at 7 p.m.

Five matches are scheduled for the evening, including a Girls Gone Wrestling title match between champion and former WWE Tough Enough contestant Chelsea Green and Vixen, plus Vixen's bodyguard Flexx Payne as well as a Girls Triple Threat match featuring Bambi Hall, Malia Hosaka and Violet. Other matches slated are: Gabriel Gallo vs. Matt XStatic, Kenny Lush vs. Christopher Ryseck and The Great Kasaki vs. TKO Cody Smith.

Attendees will also be given the chance to meet the wrestlers after the match at Mag's 99.

Tickets are $15 for front row seats and $12 for general admission and are available in advance at Totem Hall, Club Flex or



Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Results

More by Dan Falloon

© 1994-2016 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation