Snow no obstacle for KVRS 

Organizers managed to get a grip on more than 20 cm of new snow on March 11 to get the Kokanee Valley Race Series giant slalom underway, with more than 50 skiers passing up the same snow to crash a few gates.

The race took place on Gandy Dancer/Ross's Gold with limited visibility and soft snow making the runs a little longer than normal. Organizers counted the best of two runs in the final rankings instead of combining times, with the result being some close finishes.

The final event of the series takes place today, March 18, a team relay and dual giant slalom event on Blackcomb.

While that will wrap up the Kokanee Valley Race Series, there are still a few opportunities remaining to race. While the annual Peak to Valley race March 26-27 recently sold out, the organizers are keeping a waitlist and singles list for teams and individual skiers that might drop out between now and then.

To get on a list contact Chloe Thomas at 604-905-2032.

 

March 11 Giant Slalom Results

Women 60-Plus

1. Grace Oaks -1:11.92

Women 50 to 59

1. Terry Daly - 1:06.07

2. Laurie Irwin - 1:13.46

Women 40 to 49

1. Sanae Tanaka - 1:02.06

2. Kary Firstbrook - 1:04.60

3. Michele Marsh - 1:08.05

Women 30 to 39

1. Heike Stippler - 1:05.76

2. Kristy Wright - 1:09.34

3. Kristi Hirsh - 1:10.63

Women 19 to 29

1. Bettina Schluechter - 1:00.31

2. Jessica Nicol - 1:05.77

3. Chelsea Bouck - 1:08.35

Men 80-Plus

1. Douglas Deeks - 1:34.23

2. Gar Robinson - 1:34.24

Men 70 to 79

1. David Trussler - 1:05.00

Men 60 to 69

1. Paul Psutka - 1:01.60

2. Jules Lajoie - 1:07.14

3. Dermott Corr - 1:13.86

Men 50 to 59

1. Dave Johnston - 1:01.44

2. Wayne Flann - 1:05.75

3. Thomas Cole - 1:08.42

Men 40 to 49

1. Tenney Wilkins - 59.70

2. John Muzzillo - 1:00.29

3. Geoff Gerhart - 1:00.60

Men 30 to 39

1. David Dubcak - 59.63

2. Radek Pleva - 1:01.99

3. Paul Hothersall - 1:05.41

Men 19 to 29

1. Tom Francis - 59.72

2. Roger Zogg - 1:01.05

3. Ian Stirk - 1:01.72

Men Pro

1. Philip Beauregard - 59.20

2. Michael Messeguer - 1:01.27

Men Telemark

1. Hugh Berwick - 1:24.88

Women Snowboard

1. Stephanie Johnston - 1:32.03

Men Snowboard

1. David Ball - 1:23.78

2. Shawn Kinch - 1:25.53

3. Ian Barber - 1:35.25

 

 

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Features

More by Andrew Mitchell

© 1994-2017 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation