Squamish Days sees Joshua Ricardi set blistering pace 

Seattle runner finishes in 32:41

The winning time in the Squamish Days 10K was 32 minutes and 41 seconds by Seattle's Joshua Ricardi, averaging a kilometre every 3:17 on the relatively flat course. The event is the 10th out of 11 in the B.C. Athletics summer road running series.

Ian Hallam of Victoria was second in 33:28, follow by Ynuk Bosse of Vancouver in 33:56.

All three runners were also first in their age category, Male 25 to 29, Male 35 to 39 and Male 30 to 34 respectively.

The top female runner, placing 10th overall, was Victoria's Merylin Arsenault in 36:06, followed by Jillian Gook of Vancouver in 36:47 and Carmen Ballard in 39:02. They were first in their respective categories as well, in WoMale 40 to 44, WoMale 25 to 29 and WoMale 20 to 24 respectively.

The fastest Sea to Sky runner was Whistler's Thomsen D'Hont, who placed second in Male 20 to 24 and 24th overall in 38:52.

Jody Parry of Squamish was 30th overall and fourth in Male 35 to 39 in 40:00.

Ultra runner Margreet Dietz was 32nd overall and third in Female 40 to 44 in 40:14.

Sean McReanor of Squamish was sixth in Male 40 to 44 in 40:31.

Gord Addison of Squamish was second in Male 45 to 49 in 40:58.

Mountain runner John Redpath of Squamish was fourth in Male 30 to 34 in 41:22.

Ross Young of Squamish was third in Male 20 to 24 in 41:47.

Brent Williston of Squamish was third in Male 45 to 49 in 42:41.

Jason Ross of Squamish was fifth in Male 30 to 34 in 43:33.

Whistler's Walter Wallgram was fifth in Male 50 to 54 in 44:32.

David Smith of Squamish was sixth in Male 50 to 54 in 45:00.

Len Clarkson of Squamish was second in Male 55 to 59 in 45:06.

Paul Demers of Squamish was fourth in Male 45 to 49 in 45:08.

Courtnay Wittenburg of Squamish was third in Female 30 to 34 in 45:11.

Paul Malo of Squamish was third in Male 55 to 59 in 45:39.

Whistler's Greg Sandkuhl was second in Male 65 to 69 in 46:08.

Whistler's William Golstein was fourth in Male 60 to 64 in 46:11.

Dennis Smith of Squamish was ninth in Male 40 to 44 in 46:45.

Taeko Terauchi of Squamish was fourth in Female 35 to 39 in 47:09.

Emma Seguss of Squamish was fifth in Female 35 to 39 in 47:15.

Jordan McReanor of Squamish was 16th in Male 19 and Under in 47:37.

Penny Collier of Squamish was seventh in Female 40 to 44 in 47:44.

Kurt Larson of Squamish was 10th in Male 40 to 44 in 47:50.

Due to space constrictions we were not able to include the full local results. Visit www.raceheadquarters.com to get the complete list of 216 finishers.

As well as the 10K run there was the Flashback Mile, where young runners go flat out of 1.61 kilometres.

Aaron McReanor of Squamish was first in 6:55, followed by Tucker Reed in 7:01. Dawson Williams of Prince George was third in 7:10.

 

 

 

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Features

More by Andrew Mitchell

© 1994-2017 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation