Strong turnout for Whistler Loppet 

There was a solid turnout for the 31st annual Whistler Loppet this past Sunday, with close to 120 skiers at the start line. Conditions were warm and sunny, but the track stayed cold for most of the first lap and didn't warm up until later in the race.

In the 30 km race, Matt Neumann placed first overall with a time of one hour, 16 minutes and 25.9 seconds, close to four minutes faster than 41 to 50 age category winner Kent Murdoch's time of 1:20:07. Racing Murdoch to the line was Ilmar Heinicke, who finished just four-tenths of a second back to win the men's 31-40 age category.

Neumann averaged 23.5 km/h for the race, which would be a decent speed riding through Lost Lake Park on a mountain bike.

On the women's side, Repo Minttu-Maija held off Barbara Turner until the very end. Minttu-Maija finished the course in 1:31:34, and Turner in 1:31:36. Joanna Harrington was third in 1:39:18.

Tyler Mosher, who is training to represent Canada in cross country in the 2010 Paralympics, placed second in the men's recreational category despite the fact that he was on classic skis.

Results:

Senior 19-30 Men 30 km
1. Matt Neumann - 1:16:25
2. Hans Erasmus - 1:24:40
3. Andrew Russell - 1:28:54

Master 31-40 Men 30 km
1. Ilmar Heinicke - 1:20:07
2. Glenn Bond - 1:21:18
3. Dave Burch - 1:27:16

Master 41-50 Men 30 km
1. Kent Murdoch - 1:20:07
2. Vesa Suomalainen - 1:21:52
3. Dan Packman - 1:26:01

Master 51-plus Men 30 km
1. Mike Fitzmaurice - 1:30:55
2. William Letham - 1:31:34
3. Reid Carter - 1:37:31

Senior 19-30 Women 30 km
1. Repo Minttu-Maija - 1:31:34
2. Karen Watson - 1:48:41
3. Sarah Nathan - 1:55:34

Master 31-40 Women 30 km
1. Joanna Harrington - 1:39:18
2. Kristin Johnston - 1:41:44
3. Christine Fletcher - 1:47:14

Master 41-50 Women 30 km
1. Barbara Turner - 1:31:36
2. Cathy Zeglinski - 1:42:14
3. Anne Parent - 1:44:23

Master 51-plus Women 30 km
1. Kim Hubbard - 1:55:38
2. Dagmar Eriksson - 1:57:54

Recreational Men 19.5 km
1. Paul Girodo - 46:50
2. Tyler Mosher - 1:07:09
3. Tom Heah - 1:12:46

Recreational Women 19.5 km
1. Jennifer Tabbernor - 1:03:05
2. Marie-Anne Prevost - 1:06:55
3. Annie Gareau - 1:14:27

Junior Boys 15 km
1. George Urosevic - 58:10
2. Christopher Carter - 1:07:54

Juvenile Girls 15 km
1. Erin Davidson - 41:07
2. Nicki Murdoch - 41:24

Midget Girls 7.5 km
1. Tachona Jones - 33:28
2. Jennifer McTavish - 34:34
3. Sydney Jackson - 34:37

Mini-Midget Boys 7.5 km
1. Braden Metza - 31:50
2. Callum McKay - 37:03
3. Gabriel Matteau Rushbrook - 43:45

Mini-Midget Girls 7.5 km
1. Gabrielle Smith - 38:58
2. Bobbi Douglas - 39:23
3. Amhani Jones - 52:00

Paranordic Sit Ski 2.4 km
1. Lou Gibson - 21:46
2. James Hustvedt - 45:40

Paranordic women Sit Ski 2.4 km
1. Sarah Tipler - 40:25

PeeWee Boys 6.4 km
1. Finn Iles - 16:59
2. Michael Murdoch - 18:25
3. Sam Johnston - 18:47

PeeWee Girls 6.4 km
1. Stephany Derynck - 21:29
2. Lauren McKay - 22:11
3. Benita Peiffer - 22:56

Atom Boys 2.4 km
1. Jackson Waller - 21:16

Atom Girls 2.4 km
1. Camie Matteau Rusbrook - 25:18

Mini-Atom Boys 2.4 km
1. Mitchell Bond - 46:33
2. Scott Waller - 47:39

Mini-Atom Girls 2.4 km
1. Elle Johnston - 25:09

Complete results at www.zone4.ca.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Features

© 1994-2017 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation