Whistler riders take on North Shore 

The North Shore Bike Fest took place this past weekend with hundreds of riders taking part in the cross-country marathon race on Saturday - the second event in the Hell of a Series marathon competition - and the downhill on Sunday.

Whistler's Matt Ryan placed fourth in the Lezyne Marathon cross-country, behind Marty Lazarski, Ricky Federau and Greg Day. Matt Bodkin placed ninth in 2:04:34, and Kelly Servinski of Squamish was 15 th in 2:11:04.

Whistler's Joanna Harrington placed second in Elite women in 2:28:24, behind Trek team rider Mical Dyck.

In Men 14 to 19, Rob Leigh of Squamish was first in 2:21:45, followed by Jereomy Pelletier in 2:23:14.

In Men 20 to 29, Dylan Wolsky of Whistler placed second in 2:05:11. Evan Power of Squamish was 11 th .

Mike Robinson and Wilie Boyco of Whistler were first and second in Men 30 to 39 in 2:00:41 and 2:06:40. Olivier Gendron of Squamish was fourth in 2:06:47, and Trevor Hopkins of Whistler was fifth in 2:11:55.

Carl Goldstraw of Squamish was ninth in 2:17:19 to round out the top 10.

In Men 40 to 49, Matteo Abel of Squamish placed fifth in 2:14:57.

Tony Routley of Team Whistler came within a minute of winning the Men 50-plus category, placing second in 2:16:16. Scott Paxton of Squamish was third in 2:45:54, and Whistler's Dave Johnston was a close fourth in 2:45:55. Mike Hawes was 11 th in 3:30:51 and Gary Baker was 15 th in 3:45:11.

Pemberton's Sylvie Allen was first in the women 30 to 39 race in 2:41:37.

Sunday's downhill race, the Specialized Smackdown, took place on Ned's Atomic Dustbin, a heavily armoured and technical trail.

Jordan Gosteli of Squamish placed first in Under 17 Men in 2:48.42. Owen Scully of Squamish was fifth in 2:54.73, Lee Jackson of Squamish was eighth in 2:58.34 and Alexander Geddes of Whistler was ninth in 3:00.26 to round out the top 10.

Graham Beatty of Squamish was first in Master 40 to 49 Men in 3:05.48, followed by Derek Timmerman in 3:14.35.

Cory Leclerc of Squamish was fourth in Master 30 to 39 Men.

Lauren Rosser of Squamish was second in Junior Women 15 to 18 in 3:23.76.

Kari Mancer of Whistler placed second in Elite Women in 3:22.00, while Celina Moore of Squamish placed first in 3:18.73. Dawn Cashen of Whistler was seventh in 3:39.18, while Kristen Courtney of Squamish was ninth in 3:51.02.

Whistler's Tyler Allison placed a close second in Junior Men 17 to 18 in 2:47.13, just three-tenths of a second back of the leader.

Kenny Smith was the top Whistler rider in Elite Men in 2:50.45, with Kevin Bartkowski placing 14 th in 2:52.50. Kyle McDonald was 30 th in 3:14.10.




Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Features

© 1994-2016 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation