Whistler runners go the distance in Victoria marathon and half-marathon 

Dale Marcoux, top Whistler racer, places 17th in male 35 to 39

Weather was perfect for the GoodLife Fitness Victoria Marathon on Sunday with lots of sun and low temperatures, something that contributed to setting three new records that day; a new best time for men and women, and a new best time for the women's half marathon. As well, 11 age-group records were set by the roughly 11,417 participants.

The top male was Kenya's Thomas Omwenga, who finished the race in two hours, 14 minutes and 31 seconds - over 10 minutes ahead of Kenya's Phililp Samoei's 2:25:39. Victoria's Ryan Day was third among male runners in 2:26:40. (All time's are chip times).

The top female runner was Toronto's Lucy Njeri, who completed the 42.2 kilometre course in 2:37:53, followed by Washington's Chelsea Vandebrake in 2:49:48 and Nadiya Fry of Fairmont Hot Springs in 2:55:29.

Lots of Sea to Sky residents took part this year.

The top Whistler racer was Dale Marcoux in 3:47:20, placing 71st in Male 35 to 39.

Remo Henzi was 66th in Male 45 to 49 in 4:04:29.

Kirby Clarke was 57th in Female 25 to 29 in 4:09:03.

Nadine Manson was 66th in Female 25 to 29 in 4:17:13.

Erin Saari was 73rd in Female 25 to 29 in 4:23:12.

Mark Semenuk was 82nd in Male 50 to 54 in 4:26:21.

Lee Carroll was 76th in Female 25 to 29 in 4:27:49.

From Squamish, ultra runner and writer Margreet Dietz was 82nd overall, eighth among females and first in Female 40 to 44 in 3:06:06.

Tim Moore was 10th in Male 45 to 49 in 3:16:38.

Jennifer Roberts was 14th in Female 45 to 49 in 3:49:26.

Jason Yourk was 45th in Male 25 to 29 in 3:56:13.

Graham Teanby was 87th in Male 45 to 49 in 4:24:47.

Valery Haines was 84th in Female 35 to 39 in 4:31:45.

Di Adams was 66th in Female 30 to 34 in 4:31:46.

In the 21.1km half marathon category the top Whistler racer was Lisa Smart, placing fifth in Female 40 to 44 in 1:26:37.

Rohan Hare was 31st in Male 25 to 29 in 1:34:29

Daryl West was 50th in Male 30 to 34 in 1:38:35.

Luc Trottier was 62nd in Male 30 to 34 in 1:43:30.

Jay Southall was 57th in Male 45 to 49 in 1:43:41.

Ondrea Ross was 27th in Female 35 to 39 in 1:45:08.

Carly McMillan was 46th in Female 30 to 34 in 1:47:40.

Brooke Patrick was 178th in Female 25 to 29 in 1:59:07.

Tyson Rivet was 159th in Male 35 to 39 in 1:58:17.

Anisa Mori was 216th in Female 25 to 29 in 2:00:54.

From Squamish, Deborah Finck was 178th out of 3,229 females and 11th in Female 50 to 54 in 1:43:47.

Heather Abernathy was 42nd in Female 35 to 39 in 1:47:25.

James Coyne was 135th in Male 35 to 39 in 1:54:57.

Veronique Poirier was 136th in Female 30 to 34 in 1:58:30.

Michael Lyons was 72nd in Male 55 to 59 in 2:01:32.

Rob Paquin was 146th in Male 25 to 29 in 2:00:07.

Malene Grotrian was 246th in Female 30 to 34 in 2:13:03.

Lisa Coffey was 268th in Female 45 to 49 in 2:23:51.

Caroline Pope was 378th in Female 40 to 44 in 2:49:37.

Jennifer Larson was 377th in Female 40 to 44 in 2:52:30.

Lisa McIntosh was 382nd in Female 40 to 44 in 2:56:16.

Aliesha Timms Wilson was 486th in Female 25 to 29 in 3:57:00.

Angela Dattolico was 487th in Female 25 to 29 in 3:57:00.

Samantha Mills was 488th in Female 25 to 29 in 3:57:00.

From Pemberton, the top racer was Bree Stutt, placing 49th in Female 30 to 34 in 1:47:27.

Tricia Field was 226th in Female 50 to 54 in 3:35:50.

There was also a short 8km sprint component.

From Whistler, Megan Wastle was seventh in Female 35 to 39 in 36:19.

From Squamish, Jane Mrgatroyd of Squamish was 14th in Female 35 to 39 in 37:24.

Sarah Isaac was 36th in Female 16 to 19 in 52:01.

Kate Isaac was 80th in Female 20 to 24 in 52:01.

Complete results are online at www.raceheadquarters.com.

 

 

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Features

More by Andrew Mitchell

© 1994-2017 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation