Whistler Secondary Student Awards 

Whistler Secondary held its annual awards presentation on Monday, June 13, recognizing athletes, academics and citizens for their hard work over the past year.

Citizenship Awards

Raine Playfair, Caitlin Currie, Holly Hetherington, Clarissa Bell, Lauren Mooney, Jenna Romanin, Chelsea Macdonald, Sandi Barrett, Britt Kingzett, Jordan Kobelka and Emily Macalister.

Wendy Thompson Foundation Awards, scholarships for Outdoor Leadership programs

Emily Macalister, Dee Toporowski, Rachel Kleinman, Evan Flann, Chris Bate, Geoff Bate and Kateri Mills

Neil Falkner Memorial Fund Scholarship (to Outward Bound)

Evan Flann

Subject Awards

Applied Skills

Grade 8 Steven Dykhuizen, Grade 9 Tia Blunden, Grade 10 Kyle Sarpaulius, Grade 11 Sandi Barrett, Grade 12 Raine Playfair

Physical Education

Grade 8 Takuma Ida, Grade 9 Melissa Smith, Grade 10 Lauren Mooney

Fine Arts

Grade 8 Brynne Benbow, Grade 9 Lisa Laird, Grade 10 Chad Kingzett, Grade 11 Talia Smith, Grade 12 Brittany Duggan

Math

Grade 8 Jacob McPhail, Grade 9 Jenya Dudley, Grade 10 Andrew Saitoh, Grade 11 Sandi Barrett, Grade 12 Verity Pringle

Social Studies

Grade 8 Alli Wake, Grade 9 Bronwyn Lawrie, Grade 10 Sam Barnes, Grade 11 Robbie Laird, Grade 12 Brittany Kingzett

Science

Grade 8 Ben Oswald, Grade 9 Maddie Reid, Grade 10 Sammy Paulus, Grade 11 Jonathan Wells, Grade 12 Verity Pringle

English

Grade 8 Ethan Fairley, Grade 9 Chelsea Bush, Grade 10 Sarita Carbrera, Grade 11 Chelsea MacDonald and Sandi Barrett, Grade 12 Cole Roche

French

Grade 8 Austin Thind, Grade 9 Jenya Dudley, Grade 10 Andrew Saitoh, Grade 11 Mia Daniels

Adult Learning Centre Award

Cole Roche

Top Grade Point Average

Grade 8 Austin Thind, 96 per cent; Grade 9 Jenya Dudley, 96 per cent; Grade 10 Andrew Saitoh, 95 per cent; Grade 11 Sandi Barrett, 95 per cent; Grade 12 Verity Pringle, 95 per cent

Work Experience Award

Jeremy Caverly

Outstanding Student of the Year

Raine Playfair

Outstanding Athlete Awards

Junior Girls Nadine Crowe, Senior Girls Mia Daniels, Senior Boys Rory Eunson

Team Most Valuable Players

Senior Girls Volleyball Jordan Kobelka; Junior Girls Volleyball Lauren Mooney and Jenna Romanin; Senior Boys Soccer Stephen Romanin; Senior Girls Soccer Alison Leighton and Danielle Robson; Senior Boys Basketball James Crowe

Service Awards

Rob Murray, Andrew Saitoh, Luke Currie, Austin Thind, Emma Dagg, Andrew Griffiths, Dakota Den Duyf, Blaine Vernon-Jarvis, Ian Carson-Huggins, Amanda Bayly, Whitney Barkman, Verity Pringle, Bronwyn Lawrie, Talia Smith, Sarah Colpitts and Avery Newman.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Whistler

© 1994-2017 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation