Whistler skiers confirmed to ski team 

The 2009-2010 Canadian Alpine Ski Team was unveiled in Calgary on Tuesday with a strong group of returning skiers making up the core of the team. There are also nine additions from the development group.

All told there will be 38 Canadians racing World Cup this year, 13 of them with Olympic experience, with the goal of qualifying as many quota spots and athletes for the 2010 Games as possible before the cut-off in the third week of January.

Whistler will be well represented on both the men's and women's teams.

On the men's side Whistler team members include slalom specialist Mike Janyk and speed racer Robbie Dixon, while the town can also lay partial claim to speedster Manuel Osborne-Paradis as a veteran of the Whistler Mountain Ski Club.

Britt Janyk, who is racing downhill, super G and giant slalom this season, will represent Whistler on the senior women's team and will be joined at training camps and events by development team skier Victoria Whitney, who also tends to specialize in speed events and GS.

"There is a veteran core that has achieved World Cup and World Championship success," said chief athletics officer Max Gartner. "They will be pushed by a group of younger skiers who will be looking to 2010 for experience, with their ultimate goals being success in 2014 and even 2018."

The men's team is led by Erik Guay, who has 10 World Cup podiums to his credit, four back of Ken Read and 10 back of Steve Podborski in the Canadian record books. Emily Brydon leads the Canadian women's team with seven medals, and is tied for fifth on the all-time medals list.

The men's team will be competing in technical events at Levi, Finland Saturday before heading back to Canada for the annual Lake Louise Winterstart speed events. The women's tour includes Levi, an event at Aspen and then the second week of World Cup racing at Lake Louise.

Senior Men

Patrick Biggs (Orleans, ON)

Francois Bourque (New Richmond, QC)

Dustin Cook (Lac Sainte Marie, QC)

Julien Cousineau (Lachute, QC)

Robbie Dixon (Whistler, BC)

Jeffrey Frisch (Mont-Tremblant, QC)

Erik Guay (Mont-Tremblant, QC)

Stefan Guay (Mont-Tremblant, QC)

Louis-Pierre Helie (Berthierville, QC)

Jan Hudec (Calgary, AB)

Michael Janyk (Whistler, BC)

John Kucera (Calgary, AB)

Tyler Nella (Toronto, ON)

Manuel Osborne-Paradis (Vancouver, BC)

Jean-Philippe Roy (Ste-Flavie, QC)

Ryan Semple (Montreal, QC)

Brad Spence (Calgary, AB)

Trevor White (Calgary, AB)

Men's Development Team

Travis Dawson (Calgary, AB)

Erik Read (Calgary, AB)

Senior Women

Brigitte Acton (Mont Tremblant, QC)

Emily Brydon (Fernie, BC)

Marie-Michele Gagnon (Lac Etchemin, QC)

Anna Goodman (Pointe Claire, QC)

Britt Janyk (Whistler, BC)

Kelly McBroom (Canmore, AB)

Eve Routhier (Sherbrooke, QC)

Shona Rubens (Canmore, AB)

Genevieve Simard (Val-Morin, QC)

Kelly VanderBeek (Kitchener, ON)

Larisa Yurkiw (Owen Sound, ON)

Women's Development Team

Stephanie Irwin (Calgary, AB)

Erin Mizelzynski (Guelph, ON)

Brittany Phelan (Mont Tremblant, QC)

Marie-Pierre Prefontaine (Saint-Sauveur, QC)

Georgia Simmerling (West Vancouver, BC)

Elli Terwiel (Sun Peaks, BC)

Victoria Whitney (Whistler, BC)




Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Features

© 1994-2016 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation