Whistler skiers named to alpine team 

Largest roster yet as team hopes to double Olympic field

After months of evaluating athletes through summer dryland and on-snow training, Alpine Canada Alpin announced its official team for the 2005-06 season this week.

The goal is to qualify 22 athletes for the 2006 Winter Games, doubling the mark set the previous year.

Although the team is a little older and more experienced than in the past, there were a number of younger men that were considered strong prospects for this year. As a result the men’s national team outnumbers the women’s team 17-9.

There were also 11 skiers named to the development team, including seven women and four men out of 18 prospects that trained with the team over the summer.

"Over the past years we’ve raised the bar and increased the standards for joining the Canadian Alpine Ski Team," said Ken Read, president of ACA. "Simultaneously, a greater number of athletes are meeting this challenge. Our own organizational test is to find more human, technical and financial resources to design the best and broadest programs in the world."

Whistler and the Whistler Mountain Ski Club are represented by no fewer than six athletes this year.

From Whistler, Michael and Britt Janyk have returned to the men’s and women’s technical teams, while Jeff Hume will again join the speed team.

The WMSC veterans include Manuel Osborne-Paradis of Vancouver, Allison Forsyth of Nanaimo and the development team’s Robbie Dixon of North Vancouver.

The rest of the team includes:

Senior Women’s Team

Brigitte Acton, Mont-Tremblant QC

Emily Brydon, Fernie BC

Allison Forsyth, Nanaimo BC

Gail Kelly, Ste-Anges-de-Beauce QC

Christina Lustenberger, Invermere BC

Genevieve Simard, Val Morin QC

Sophie Splawinski, Montreal QC

Kelly VanderBeek, Chicopee ON

Senior Men’s Team

Patrick Biggs, Orleans ON

Francois Bourque, New Richmond QC

Julien Cousineau, Mont-Tremblant QC

Thomas Grandi, Canmore AB

Erik Guay, St-Jovite QC

Stefan Guay, St-Jovite QC

Jan Hudec, Calgary AB

John Kucera, Calgary AB

Vincent Lavoie, Longueil QC

Jean-Philippe Roy, Ste-Flavie QC

Ryan Semple, St-Faustin-Lac Carre QC

Gareth Sine, Calgary AB

Brad Spence, Calgary AB

Paul Stutz, Banff AB

Women’s Development Group

Anna Goodman, Pointe Claire QC

Sherry Lawrence, Calgary AB

Veronique Leger-Archambault, Montreal QC

Marie-Pier Prefontaine, St-Sauveur QC

Shona Rubens, Canmore AB

Larisa Yurkiw, Owen Sound ON

Emilie Desforges, Montreal QC (injury being assessed)

Men’s Development Group

Jeffrey Frish, St-Jovite, QC

Trevor White, Calgary AB

Louis-Pierre Helie, Berthierville QC


Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Features

More by Andrew Mitchell

© 1994-2016 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation