Whistler Spirit Run keeps it cross country 

All ages participate in weekend races



The third annual Whistler Spirit Run drew a good-sized crowd on Saturday and Sunday, despite all the rain and mud at Whistler Olympic Park.

Saturday was a classic cross-country day, with age categories starting at Grades 2-3, while Sunday had both 5 km and 10 km races, plus a family event.

On Saturday, in Girls 9 to 11, Gabriel MacGregor finished the 1,000 metre course first in 8:29.57. She was followed by Marie Lou Forsyth in 9:03:57 and Anna Goodwin in 9:05.04.

For the Boys 9 to 11, MacKenzie Riddell was first in 8:33.92, followed by Finn Iles in 8:38.08 and Joe Davies in 8:39.78.

In Girls 6 to 8, Erika Edgell was first in 12:16.23, followed by Mia Zurkovic in 12:17.25 and Isabella Galat in 12:22.64.

In Boys 6 to 8, Ben Brownlie was first in 12:03.93, followed by Braydon Smith in 12:50.36 and James Johnston in 12:53.91.

In Girls 12 to 13, which tackled a 2,500 metre course, Katie Weaver was first in 10:24.11, followed by Teagan Rasche in 10:38.60 and Katie Brougham in 11:06.49.

In Boys 12 to 13, a three kilometre run, the top three were Isaac Wadhwani in 10:53.30, Kayden Sim in 10:53.70 and Erik Heilig in 11:20.40.

The Girls 14 to 17 category ran four kilometres. Marissa Woods was first in 17:34.70, followed by Stephanie Pawluk in 17:46.68 and Robynne Shannon in 18:16.96.

In Boys 14 to 17, which featured a five kilometre course, Mo Lawrence was the fastest in 17:31.73, followed by Devin Rajala in 17:36.71 and Nathan Wadhwani in 17:40.03.

In the Women's 18 to 34 race and University/Open class, Alison Farkash completed the five kilometre course in 19:12.59, followed by Natalie Scadden in 19:39.92 and Marissa Ratzlaff in 20:48.54.

In Open Men 18 to 60 and University/Open, an eight kilometre run, Blair Johnston was first in 25:41.17, followed by Drew Nicholson in 26:13.62 and David Slade in 26:15.58.

In Masters Women 35 and Up, Darci Montgomerie finished the five kilometre race in 19:10.47, followed by Lisa Brougham in 20:11.64 and Cindy O'Krane in 20:50.76.

In Masters Men 35 and Up, Will McKechnie was first in 18:26.98, followed by Bob Wade in 19:13.14 and Peter Cardle in 19:57.03.

It rained hard on Saturday night and the turnout was lower for the 5K and 10K runs the following day. Still, over 90 runners - not including teams - braved the wet and mud.

In the mixed 5K event, Lisa Brougham led the women in 20:05.14. She was followed by Soraya Jung in 22:22.69 and Miranda Whiteley in 22:42.08. For the men the top three were Adam Reid in 19:00.91, Michael Laundry in 20:30.17 and Joe Davies in 22:18.30.

In the 10K event, Karren Warrendorf was the top female in 42:32.78, followed by Carena Dean in 44:08.34 and Yoko Ukai in 46:22.52. Steve Mattina won the men's race in a very fast 35:54.28, followed by Andrew Slack in 37:28.72 and Rusell Green in 40:00.79.

In the mixed 10K relay, the Crossfit Crushers placed first in 32:37.84. They were followed by the Hersey Harriers Ladies in 33:37.46 and the Hershey Men in 34:24.70.

Complete results are posted online at www.whistlerspiritrun.com.



Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Features

More by Andrew Mitchell

© 1994-2016 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation