Big numbers Try-a-Tri 

Kids of Steel draws junior triathletes to Whistler

58036_l.jpg

Page 2 of 3

Deven Bane-Allen competed alone in 14 to 15 girls - 300 metre swim, 10 km bike and 3 km run - and finished in 56:02.

Conor Doherty competed alone in boys 14 to 15, finishing in 43:29.

Pemberton's Kai Riess raced alone in boys 16 to 18 - 500 metre swim, 14 km bike and 4 km run - finishing in 52:16.

The adult Try-a-Tri almost sold out this year with 71 participants in the field. The race got a boost from a Vancouver-based beginner triathlon group that used the Try-a-Tri as their goal race, and by its inclusion in the Every Woman in the World conference program this year.

All age groups raced the same distance, with a 300 metre swim, 14 km bike and 4 km run.

In Female 19 to 24, Brittany Herle of Squamish was first in 58:28, followed by Charne Pattrick of Squamish 1:13:46 and Katie Coombs of Whistler in 1:38:42.

In the 25 to 29 race, Haley Oxenham of North Vancouver was first in 1:00:16, followed by Robyn Pook and Katelyn Thompson of Whistler in 1:02:25 and 1:04:08.

In 30 to 34, Sarah Kent of Toronto placed first in 1:00:09, followed by Whistler's Amber Mann in 1:06:56 and Pemberton's Janis Horwat in 1:08:35.

In 35 to 39, Shannon Ellis of Pemberton was first in 1:07:29, followed by Lili De Capite of New Westminster in 1:14:28 and Faith Hayman of Vancouver in 1:17:18. Donna McKenzie was the top Whistler athlete in 1:17:35.

In 40 to 44, Tina Gonnella of Whistler was first in 1:11:39, followed by Martine Norris of Victoria in 1:14:46, and Dana Hangle of Lillooet in 1:18:14.

In 45 to 49, Shelley Gunn of Lillooet placed first in 1:04:02, followed by Jacquetta Benard of Lillooet in 1:15:10, and Monique Thibault of Whistler in 1:22:23.

In 50 to 54, Laurie Irwin of Sidney was first in 1:12:57, followed by Michelle Crowe of Whistler in 1:20:23 and Lynn White of Burnaby in 1:30:34.

In 55 to 59 Heather St. Arnaud of Pemberton raced unopposed to finish in 1:27:19.

In 60 to 64 Frances Friesen of Lillooet was first in 1:26:41, followed by Lynne Venner of Whistler in 1:33:46.

In men's 25 to 29, Sean Fogarty of Vancouver was first in 1:00:57, followed Jordan Reems of Nanaimo in 1:05:09 and Ryan Loewen of Squamish in 1:11:42.

In 30 to 34 Chris Schuld of Vancouver was first in 1:01:06, followed by Warwick Meller of Vancouver in 1:06:18 and Jeff Clarke of Burnaby in 1:06:53.

Readers also liked…

Latest in Features

More by Andrew Mitchell

© 1994-2019 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation