Competition heats up in KVRS 

More than 60 skiers took part in the fourth event of the Kokanee Valley Race Series on Jan. 29, a giant slalom on the Raven / Old Crow run on Whistler Mountain.

Some of the women’s categories have started to fill out, giving some of the ladies that have some out to race week after week some competition. In many of the categories, the top skiers were separated by less than half a second after two runs.

Sead Causevic, the K1 coach for the Whistler Mountain Ski Club, also won the men’s pro event to tie Rob Boyd in the series with two wins apiece.

This week it was Paul Psutka’s turn to win the draw prize of a pair of Atomic skis.

The next event on the calendar is a slalom on Whistler Mountain this Thursday, Feb. 12. You can register in advance at any Whistler-Blackcomb Guest Relations or Ski School Sales location, or on race day until 10 a.m. at the Dave Murray Video Centre, top of Garbanzo Chair.

For more information, visit www.whistlerblackcomb.com/events/kokanee.asp.

Results:

Women 60-Plus

1. Grace Oaks – 1:54.71

2. Carol Marie – 2:16.37

3. Annie Edmond – 2:29.31

Women 40 to 49

1. Kary Firstbrook – 1:43.78

2. Terry Vincent ‚ 1:47.57

Women 30 to 39

1. Akiko Kitagawa – 1:54.72

2. Shirley Hui – 1:56.93

3. Sarah Bourne – 2:09.47

Women 19 to 29

1. Anik Champoux – 1:47.42

2. Kimberly Arnot – 1:47.85

3. Sarah Plummer – 2:04.09

Pro Women

1. Kim McKnight – 1:38.97

2. Sherry Boyd – 1:48.96

Men 70-Plus

1. Werner Himmelsbach – 1:55.60

2. Gar Robinson – 2:04.89

3. Patrick Duffy – 2:09.75

Men 60 to 69

1. Bob Switzer – 1:42.56

2. David Trussler – 1:42.94

3. Larry Moore – 1:57.29

Men 50 to 59

1. Paul Psutka – 1:41.03

2. Jules Lajoie – 1:44.91

3. John Townsend – 1:45.10

Men 40 to 49

1. Tommy Thompson – 1:35.87

2. Scot Elder – 1:36.96

3. Russell Clark – 1:39.21

Men 30 to 39

1. JP Trottier – 1:37.90

2. John Evenson – 1:38.47

3. Garret Gentle – 1:42.22

Men 19 to 29

1. Darcy Trevelyan – 1:40.27

2. Stephane Bourque – 1:42.85

3. Luke Wilcox – 1:45.51

Men Pro

1. Sead Causevic – 1:32.64

2. Rob Boyd – 1:32.88

3. Chris Kent – 1:33.34

Women Snowboarders

1. Emma Pickering – 2:55.46

Pro Snowboarders

1. Matt Murray – 2:04.30

2. Ronald Pari – 2:04.80

Pro Telemarkers

1. Gavin Christie – 2:06.97

2. Derek Maxheleau – 2:28.60

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Features

Sponsored

B.C. voters will choose a voting system for provincial elections this fall /h3>

This fall, British Columbians will vote on what voting system we should use for provincial elections...more.

© 1994-2018 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation