Fresh snow doesn't deter racers at Kokanee 

71 racers for short course

Fresh snow on the mountains usually takes its toll on turnout for the Kokanee Valley Race Series, but racers bucked that trend last week in a Jan. 26 giant slalom on Lower Franz’s – a great slope that hasn’t been used much for racing in recent years.

The field included 71 racers, and the course was relatively short and steep with a vertical drop of 285 metres and 31 gates. Because of the snow and the ruts, crashes were common, but most skiers who fell opted to hike back up to the gates rather than take a DNF.

The draw prize winner for the Atomic skis was Scot Elder.

The next event on the schedule is a dual slalom on Gandy Dancer on Feb. 9. You can register in advance at any Whistler-Blackcomb Guest Relations or Ski School Sales location, or on the morning of the race in the Rendezvous until 9:45 a.m.

Racers are also encouraged to get their name on the list for the Appleton Rum Peak to Valley race this weekend – some teams are looking for men and women to fill up their rosters.

Jan. 26 Results

Women 60-Plus

1. Grace Oaks – 2:37.29

Women 50-59

1. Randall Carpenter – 2:34.10

2. Janine Linder-Joris – 3:39.11

Women 40 to 49

1. Kary Firstbrook – 2:20.36

2. Terry Vincent – 2:29.42

3. Carol-Anne Bickerstaff – 3:17.65

Women 30 to 39

1. Heike Stippler – 2:25.76

2. Jackie Jackson – 2:32.00

3. Shirley Hui – 2:37.89

Women 19 to 29

1. Kimberly Arnot – 2:33.53

2. Mayumi Ueno – 2:41.78

3. Melinda Good – 2:57.08

Women Pro

1. Sanae Tanaka – 3:16.35

Men 70-Plus

1. Werner Himmelsbach – 2:50.59

2. Jerry Stolar – 2:56.19

3. Joe Batho – 2:57.75

Men 60 to 69

1. Bob Switzer – 2:21.06

2. David Trusler – 2:38.63

3. Larry Moore – 2:46.29

Men 50 to 59

1. Alain Rey – 2:10.88

2. Wayne Flann – 2:21.99

3. John Townsend – 2:22.03

Men 40 to 49

1. Chris Wetaski – 2:11.32

2. Dave Johnston – 2:14.23

3. John Muzzillo – 2:17.00

Men 30 to 39

1. Joe Chau – 2:40.70

Men 19 to 29

1. Pier Cornaglia – 2:07.79

2. Casey Ardley – 2:11.61

3. Luke Potts – 2:11.74

Men Pro

1. Mark Anderson – 2:02.93

2. Chris Kent – 2:05.75

3. Philip Beauregard – 2:10.02

Men Telemark

1. Gavin Christie – 3:17.90

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Features

More by Andrew Mitchell

Sponsored

B.C. voters will choose a voting system for provincial elections this fall /h3>

This fall, British Columbians will vote on what voting system we should use for provincial elections...more.

© 1994-2018 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation