Good turnout for Whistler Spirit Run 

Weekend running event already planning for 2009

click to enlarge 1540spirit.jpg

Although registration was low the week going into the event, runners turned out in solid numbers to the inaugural Whistler Spirit Run at Whistler Olympic Park this past weekend. Some 85 runners took part in the classic cross country race the first day, and almost 140 runners in the 10 km run and relay on the second day of competition.

Saturday’s race included categories for kids as young as Grade 2, up to an open category for men and women.

In Grade 2/3 Girls, Karly Peterson was first in the one kilometre course in 8:15.6, followed by Kenndy Montgomery in 10:30.2.

In Grade 2/3 Boys, Michael Murdoch of Whistler was first in 7:00.4, followed by Cameron Lorenzo in 8:03.3, and Gareth Reynolds in 8:18.8.

In Grade 4 to 6 Girls, Katie Weaver placed first on the 3 km course with a time of 13 minutes and 12 seconds, followed by Rachel Shuster in 14:10.1 and Naomi Lorenzo in 16:58.1.

In Grade 4 to 6 Boys, Braedon Montgomery was first in 13:32.3, followed by Evan Reynolds in 14:06.1, and Eli Chappell in 14:10.3.

In Grade 7/8 Girls, Annina Lorenzo was first on the 5 km course in 17:04.5, followed by Madison Brainard in 17:18.2, and Kelly Steeves in 19:05.7.

For the Grade 7/8 Boys, James Miles was first in 18:34.9, followed by Blake Ramsden in 21:26.0, and Jack Iles in 23:16.6.

In Grade 9 to 12 Girls, Lindsey Butterworth was first on the 5 km course in 21:25.9, followed by Julia Bahen in 22:20.4, and Hilary Johnson in 22:42.5.

In Grade 9 to 12 Boys, Simon Bill was first on the 7 km course in 24:22.6, followed by Luke Gjerdalen in 24:41.5, and Austin Miles in 25:04.3.

In Unviersity/Open Women, Laura Maludzinski was first on the 6 km course in 20:15.3, followed by Meaghan McCollum in 20:56.0, and Kerry Spearing in 21:13.6.

In University/Open Men, John Buchan finished the 8 km race in 25:29.2, followed by James Barnes in 25:38.2, and Kyle Irvine in 25:43.4.

In Masters Women, Cindy O’Krane was first in 21:47.2, followed by Liz Jones in 24:00.3, and Barbara Zimich in 25:06.4

The first day was just a warm up for Sunday’s 10 km fun run in Whistler Olympic Park, which could race as a solo or as part of a relay team of four.

In Female 19 and Under, Jessica Sedlock was first in 44:13.4, followed by Jessica Marquis in 59:07.3.

In 20 to 29 Female, Emma Smith rounded out her Month of Pain with a win, finishing the course in 42:20.0. Cross-country ski coach Maria Lundgren was second in 56:33.8, followed by Sarah Strother in 48:12.5.

The 40 and Over Female category was a sprint to the finish, with Maureen Harriman in first at 48:16.2, followed by Cathy Jenkins in 48:23.1, and Karen Blaylock in 48:42.9.

In 19 and Under Male, Matthew Newmann was first in 36:45.5, followed by Pemberton juniors Logan and Dalton Pehota in 44:44.4 and 50:23.5 respectively.

In Male 20 to 39, Time Peterson was first in 40:47.7, followed by Ryan Smiley in 43:09.2, and Peter England in 46:11.1.

In 40-plus Male, Greig Gjerdalen was first in 44:17.6, followed by Neil Wakelin in 45:35.8, and Robert Tan in 47:01.9.

Some 14 teams of four took part in the relay, running 2.5 km legs. Team Hollyburn/Carson was first in 38:06.5, followed by LOFT in 38:16.2, and the Hollyburn Jackasses in 38:06.5.

The goal was to create a competitive cross-country event for schools, universities and clubs, followed by a fun participation event on Sunday.

Complete results are at www.whistlerspiritrun.com.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Features

More by Andrew Mitchell

© 1994-2017 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation