The new Olympic and Paralympic Nordic skiing facilities in the Callaghan Valley, recently dubbed Whistler Olympic Park, held their first ever competitions on the weekend. It was a Coast Cup event, sanctioned by Cross-Country B.C., and was hosted by the Hollyburn Jackrabbit Ski Club with some assistance from other clubs in the Sea to Sky corridor.
The event was a success before it even started, with a massive turnout of skiers taking part. The Men’s Open category was particularly big with 32 athletes taking part in a short sprint on the Olympic and Paralympic trails.
Atoms — 0.7 km
1. Maxine Forder — Hollyburn
2. Michael Murdoch — Whistler Nordics
3. Graeme Bowers — Whistler Nordics
Pee Wee Boys (1 km)
1. Erik Heilig — Hollyburn
2. Cam Fitzmaurice — Hollyburn
3. Seth Putnam-Rea — Hollyburn
Pee Wee Girls (1 km)
1. Dot Forder — Hollyburn
2. Sigrid Haughland — Hollyburn
3. Annika Richardson — Hollyburn
Mini Midget Boys (2 km)
1. Braden Metza — Whistler Nordics
2. Colin Kirkby — Hollyburn
3. Kayden Sim — Hollyburn
Mini Midget Girls (2 km)
1. Marissa Woods — Hollyburn
2. Katie Weaver — Hollyburn
3. Allison Marlyn — Hollyburn
Midget Boys (4 km)
1. Lucas Putnam-Rea — Hollyburn
2. Fred Weaver — Hollyburn
3. Zayne Heyes — Hollyburn
Midget Girls (4 km)
1. Abbey Heilig — Hollyburn
2. Maya Guttman — Hollyburn
3. Nicki Murdoch — Whistler Nordics
Juvenile Boys (4 km)
1. Sturla Lie — Hollyburn
2. Geoffrey Richards — Overlander
3. Jorgen Liset — Strathcona
Juvenile Girls (4 km)
1. Breanne McClusky — 100 Mile Nordics
2. Jocelyn Poirier-Hardy — Nordic Racers
3. Camille Roberge — Hollyburn
Junior Boys (6 km)
1. Alistair Hardy-Poirier — Nordic Racers
2. Nico Petch — Overlander
3. Nicolas Spurling — Hollyburn
Junior Girls (6 km)
1. Rebecca Ronaghan — Strathcona
2. Annie Maurer — Hollyburn
3. Olga Kapustina — Strathcona
Open Men (6 km)
1. Jesse Heckrodt — Larch Hills
2. Elliot Holtham — UBC
3. Davey Mitchell — UBC
8. Dave Burch — Whistler Nordics
13. Brent Murdoch — Whistler Nordics
Open Women
1. Tobi Henderson — Whistler Nordics
2. Joanna Harrington — Whistler Nordics
3. Minttu-Maija Repo
Adaptive Men Sitting (2.5 km)
1. Lou Gibson — Para-Nordic Ski Team
Adaptive Women Sitting (2.5 km)
1. Colette Bourgonje — Para-Nordic Ski Team
Adaptive Men Standing (6 km)
1. Jerry King — Highland Trailblazers
2. Tyler Mosher — Whistler Nordics
Adaptive Women Standing (6 km)
1. Robbi Weldon — Para-Nordic Ski Team
2. Courtney Knight — Para-Nordic Ski Team
3. Mary Benson — Para-Nordic Ski Team