Plaxton, Heisterman take Nimby 

Sylvie Allen, Chris Johnston win Red Bull Downtime race on overnight sensation

click to enlarge PHOTO BY KATE WHITLEY - Sensational Shane  Gayton rips to the bottom of the Overnight Sensation descent, a separately timed race-within-a-race on the NimbyFifty course. Gayton was sixth-fastest on that section.
  • Photo BY Kate Whitley
  • Sensational Shane Gayton rips to the bottom of the Overnight Sensation descent, a separately timed race-within-a-race on the NimbyFifty course. Gayton was sixth-fastest on that section.

Page 3 of 3

As well as the 37km cross-country marathon race, the event also included Red Bull Downtime, a separate timed event on the Overnight Sensation descent.

On the women's side, Sylvie Allen was the fastest to the bottom in 6:53.8, while Pendrel was second in 7:00.5 and Mical Dyck third in 7:28.5.

For the men, Vancouver's Chris Johnston was first in 5:37.2, followed by North Vancouver's Arthur Gaillot in 5:41.9 and Whistler's Jesse Melamed in 5:52.2. Plaxton was eighth and Kindree 22nd.

Age Categories:

Men 14 to 19

1. Rhys Verner (Squamish) — 2:52:23

2. Mahon Lamont (Whistler) — 3:02:38

3. Austin Reith (Whistler) — 3:03:06

Women 19 to 29

1. Regan Kohlhardt (Squamish) — 3:29:25

2. Emily Slaco (Pemberton) — 3:30:16

3. Jenny Strong (North Van) — 3:58:28

Men 19 to 29

1. Bretty Grayston (North Van) — 2:37:15

2. Davey Mitchell (Squamish) — 2:41:26

3. Mike Boyd (Vancouver) — 2:50:21

Women 30 to 34

1. Melanie Vaughan (North Van) — 3:21:08

2. Meghan Molnar (Gibsons) — 3:25:23

3. Shelby Harlan (Victoria) — 3:38:34

Men 30 to 34

1. Steve Devantier (Pitt Meadows) — 2:36:31

2. Carsten Ivany (Langley) — 2:41:28

3. Ryan Smith (Nanaimo) — 2:41:35

Women 35 to 39

1. Sylvie Allen (Pemberton) — 3:05:08

2. Kristenn Magnusson (Nanaimo) — 3:17:32

3. Tara Pollock (Ladysmith) — 3:22:34

Men 35 to 39

1. Seth Wells (New Westminster) — 2:30:50

2. Jay Latiff (Nanaimo) — 2:33:38

3. Justin Mark (Nanaimo) — 2:33:47

Women 40 to 44

1. Kelly Jones (North Van) — 3:19:30

2. Patricia Sinclair (Whistler) — 3:19:55

3. Frances Vice (North Van) — 3:35:08

Men 40 to 44

1. Andreas Hestler (North Van) — 2:29:49

2. Trevor Hopkins (Whistler) — 2:31:10

3. Stephen Ushy (Kelowna) — 2:38:10

Women 45 to 49

1. Kathleen Negraeff (Vancouver) — 4:34:13

Men 45 to 59

1. Keith Ray (Whistler) — 2:39:11

2. Pete Holzhuter (Kelowna) — 2:49:45

3. Ray Lachance (Vancouver) — 2:52:23

Women 50 to 54

1. Laurie Kalf (Errington) — 3:48:50

Men 50 to 54

1. Ted Russo (Port Moody) — 2:34:09

2. Rod Dagneau (North Van) — 2:49:37

3. Harv Bergen (Abbotsford) — 3:02:36

Men 55 to 59

1. Tony Routley (Whistler) — 2:36:41

2. Rob McSkimming (Whistler) — 3:02:42

3. Richard Dustan (N. Van) — 4:08:37

Readers also liked…

Latest in Features

More by Andrew Mitchell

© 1994-2020 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation