The sun came out in patches, but not enough to slow the snow down for the last running of the Kokanee Valley Race Series on March 28.
The last event was a challenging giant slalom on Ross Gold, featuring a 370 metre vertical drop, on terrain that varied from extremely steep to almost flat.
Some competitors made it to all eight races in the series, and would probably have made it to 10 if there werent two cancellations due to the weather
In addition to the usual awards, the final race also determined the final rankings within each competitive category.
For some competitors, the last race was all they needed to finish on top. Only the top six results counted towards the standings.
Regardless of the competitive categories some of the most impressive results were posted by the senior skiers. Grace Oaks, who skied unopposed in the womens 60-plus category, posted a time of 2:52.52 in the last race, which would have put her in second in womens 30 to 39 race.
Bob Switzer, racing in the mens 60 to 69 category, posted a time of 2:27.02, less than eight seconds back of the top pro skier and good enough for first in the mens 19 to 29 race.
Luke Dolan won the last pair of Atomic 10*22 skis, and the last Oxygen snowboard went to Owen Owens.
Results:
Pro Women Results (Skiers)
1. Liz R. Thompson 2:32.52
2. Sanae Tanaka 2:37.37
Pro Women Standings Final Standings
1. Sanae Tanaka 500 points
2. Judy Ameli 460
3. Liz R. Thompson 300
Women 60 Plus
1. Grace Oaks 2:52.52
Women 60 Plus Standings
1. Grace Oaks 600
Women 50 to 59
1. Randall Carpenter 2:53.66
Women 50 to 59 Standings
1. Randall Capenter 600
Women 40 to 49
1. Janine Linder Joris 2:52.52
2. Wendy Harrison 2:40.86
3. Terry Vincent 2:41.53
Women 40 to 49 Standings
1. Wendy Harrison 540
2. Terry Vincent 500
3. Janine Linder Joris 430
Women 30 to 39
1. Akiko Kitagawa 2:48.05
2. Sarah Bourne 3:07.39
Women 30 to 39 Standings
1. Sarah Bourne 520
2. Akiko Kitagawa 400
3. Reiko Kagawa 100
Women 19 to 29 Standings
1. Christine Cogger 360
2. Jen Nychuk 300
3. Tamaki Komatsuzaki 100
Pro Men
1. Rob Boyd 2:18.92
2. Chris Kent 2:19.37
3. Jamie Finlayson 2:19.38
Pro Men Standings.
1. Rob Boyd 360
2. Seb Fremont 356
3. Daniel Moore 300
Men 70 Plus
1. Owen Owens 3:01.63
2. Gar Robinson 3:09.58
3. Doug Deeks 3:17.60
Men 70 Plus Standings
1. Gar Robinson 560
2. Doug Deeks 300
3. Owen Owens 200
Men 60 to 69
1. Bob Switzer 2:27.02
2. David Trussler 2:37.54
3. Alfred Zeilberger 2:39.65
Men 60 to 69 Standings
1. Bob Switzer 600
2. David Trussler 500
3. Bill Davis 426
Men 50 to 59
1. Jules Lajoie 2:41.97
2. Larry Moore 3:08.64
Men 50 to 59 Standings
1. Jules Lajoie 600
2. Larry Moore 300
3. Jacque Robichaud 240
Men 40 to 49
1. Tommy Thompson 2:25.88
2. Don McQuaid 2:26.36
3. Steve Fleckenstein 2:26.65
Men 40 to 49 Standings
1. Russell Clark 461
2. Tommy Thompson 420
3. Don McQuaid 398
Men 30 to 39
1. Robert Jaffe 2:26.19
2. John Evenson 2:26.29
3. Scot Elder 2:27.50
Men 30 to 39 Standings
1. Scot Elder 580
2. John Evenson 480
3. Tom Jackson 390
Men 19 to 29
1. Darcy Trevelyan 2:29.40
2. Sebastien Francq 2:51.17
3. Guy McLintock 2:51.37
Men 19 to 29 Standings
1. Rick Doran 555
2. Graham Sumner 162
3. Ryo Kokubo 160
Women Snowboarders
1. Molly Milligan 4:13.36
Women Snowboard Standings
1. Molly Milligan 540
2. Lauren Sampson 255
3. Suzanna Nakajima 200
Men Snowboard Standings
1. Will Gaddy 162
2. Jesse Singer 100
3. Jeremy Shelford 100
3. Matt Murray 100
3. Scott Gosden 100
Pro Snowboarders
1. Scott Gillis 2:55.40
2. Takuhiro Kon 3:01.70
3. Lloyd Adams 3:33.05
Pro Snowboard Standings
1. Scott Gillis 580
2. Lloyd Adams 391
3. Belinda Olding 320
Pro Telemark
1. Gavin Christie 3:08.80
2. Grant Ringham 3:18.28
Pro Telemark Standings
1. Gavin Christie 440
2. Grant Ringham 395
3. Alex Cogger 100