Racers turn out for Super G 

Competitors given two runs down the speed course

The Kokanee Valley Race Series held its only super G race of the season on Feb. 17, inviting racers to take on the same course that K2's raced the previous weekend on Ptarmigan. Competitors were given two runs down the speed course, with the best of two results counting.

Future races are today's (Feb. 24) slalom, the giant slalom on Mar. 10 and the Dual GS and Team Relay on Mar. 17. Registration is available at Guest Relations for $29, and day-of-race registration for the remaining races is available for $35 at the Rendezvous Lodge until 9:45 a.m.

As well, the second of two Masters GS races took place on Sunday.

 

Feb. 17 Super G Results

Women 60-Plus

1. Joy Fera - 1:13.45

2. Grace Oaks - 1:18.58

Women 50 to 59

1. Kary Firstbrook - 1:09.02

2. Janine Linder-Joris - 1:09.31

Women 40 to 49

1. Sanae Tanaka - 1:08.01

2. Akiko Takemoto - 1:09.81

3. Michele Marsh - 1:15.09

Women 30 to 39

1. Kristi Hirsh - 1:15.05

2. Kirsty Wright - 1:15.83

3. Laura McKeown - 1:24.89

Men 70 to 79

1. Bob Switzer - 1:08.94

2. David Trussler - 1:09.76

3. Lloyd Henderson - 1:12.07

Men 60 to 69

1. Paul Psutka - 1:07.30

2. Jules Lajoie - 1:10.58

3. Larry Moore - 1:17.36

Men 50 to 59

1. Alain Rey - 1:06.20

2. Peter Lyall - 1:08.78

3. Dave Johnston - 1:06.69

Men 40 to 49

1. Chris Kent - 1:02.50

2. Tenney Wilkins - 1:06.01

3. Yves Laurent Turcotte - 1:11.84

Men 30 to 39

1. Dusan Markovic - 1:09.48

2. Dean Smith - 1:17.20

Men 19 to 29

1. Michael Messeguer - 1:04.22

2. Sammy Kent - 1:04.31

3. Jesse Treharne - 1:15.03

Men Telemark

1. Gavin Christie - 1:21.68

Men Snowboard

1. David Ball - 1:22.33

2. Scott Gillis - 1:24.94

 

Masters GS Results

Women 70-Plus

1. Grace Oaks - 2:08.65

Women 60 to 69

1. Joy Fera - 2:03.18

Women 50 to 59

1. Kary Firstbrook - 1:50.48

Women 40 to 49

1. Akiko Takemoto - 1:50.48

2. Wendy Harrison - 1:55.53

Women 19 to 29

1. Christie Tilton - 2:43.38

Men 70 to 79

1. David Trussler - 1:53.59

2. Lloyd Henderson - 1:55.63

3. Yurek Bialikiewicz - 2:07.45

Men 60 to 69

1. Jules Lajoie - 1:57.93

2. Norm Konradson - 2:02.72

3. Larry Moore - 2:05.80

Men 50 to 59

1. Dave Johnston - 1:46.70

2. Alain Rey - 1:47.39

3. Cliff Richards - 1:49.43

Men 40 to 49

1. Tenney Wilkins - 1:47.20

2. Shiro Nakajima - 1:52.16

3. Jeong Woochan - 1:53.85

Men 30 to 39

1. Robert Stitt - 1:54.49

2. Jamie Finley - 1:58.11

3. Dean Smith - 2:19.86

Men 19 to 29

1. Cory Duhaime - 2:11.91

2. Jesse Price - 2:15.73

3. Alex Cairns - 2:41.80

 

 

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Features

More by Andrew Mitchell

© 1994-2017 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation