Ski and snowboardcross this weekend
This Saturday and Sunday, Whistler-Blackcomb is hosting an
Atomic Ski and Snowboard Supercross, with men’s and women’s 17 and over
categories and junior categories based on pre-registration numbers.
Saturday is the mandatory qualification day, and a maximum of
16 racers in each category will face off on Sunday.
The cost is $30 to pre-register at any Whistler-Blackcomb Guest
Relations desk, or $35 on Saturday, until 9:45 a.m., in the Rendezvous.
Helmets are mandatory, and mouthguards and armour are
recommended.
There will be prizes for the top athletes in each category, and
all participants are eligible to win draw prizes, including a pair of Atomic
skis, at the awards ceremony.
This is the first of two Atomic Ski and Snowboard Supercross
events this season. The next event is March 24-25.
King of the Rail continues
This Saturday, Jan. 20, Whistler-Blackcomb is hosting the third
King of the Rail contest of the season at the base of Blackcomb.
You can register in the Blackcomb Daylodge after 5 p.m., and
the contest runs from 6 to 7:30 p.m. The cost is $5 to participate with a valid
Night Moves pass, and the top competitors in each category will get a share of
the entry fees based on the number of skiers or riders in their category.
As always, the athletes themselves will judge the winners at
the end of the rail jam.
Registration opens for Cheakamus Challenge
The 24
th
Annual Cheakamus Challenge Fall Classic
Mountain Bike Race is now accepting registration for 2007.
This year the race is $60 including the entry fee, insurance,
and a free barbecue dinner at the finish line in Whistler.
The course starts at the Squamish Airport, and follows the
Cheakamus Canyon to Whistler on a mix of road, doubletrack and singletrack.
Once it reaches Whistler the course gets more difficult with Trash, Tunnel
Vision, Big Timber trails, and sections of the Ridge, Riverside and Far Side
trails.
The full race is just over 70 km, while the Cheakamus Lite race
— which goes from the Whistler Bungee Bridge to the finish — is
roughly 40 km.
Registration is available online at www.cheakamuschallenge.com
WB Freestylers in the medals
Although a few of their younger athletes opted to stay in
Whistler for the Next Snow Search Super Qualifier, the Whistler Blackcomb
Freestyle Club had a solid weekend at the Cypress Provincial Series
Competition. The contest took part on venues that will be used in the 2010
Olympic Winter Games, and that will be completed for next season.
Despite the icy moguls course, and the rapid transition to the
jumps the team still managed to win nine medals, including four golds.
In single moguls Eddie Hicks and Zach Glanzberg were second and
third in Junior Men. Jae Woo Choi, who returned to Whistler on Sunday to
compete in Next Snow, won the Youth Men, while Keltie Hicks placed third in
Juvenile Women, Dana Jensen was first in Junior Women, and Jake McGregor was
third in Youth Men.
Cameron Doyle landed a Misty 900 in the big air to take the
senior men’s gold medal, while Devin White placed second in the Youth Men’s
group.
In dual moguls, Dana Jensen picked up another gold, while Eddie
Hicks was golden for the Junior Men and Zack Glanzberg finished two spots back
in third.
For more information on the club visit
www.blackcombfreestyle.com.
Summit Sport takes lead in Squash
Summit Sport took a commanding lead in the Whistler Squash
League in Week 8.
Team
Points
Total
Summit Sport
17
124
Splash Nash Spas
6
103
Slope Side Supply
7
99
Valley Business
14
96
Scotia Bank
14
86
McDonald’s
14
83
Mountain Crests
3
79
Hilton
14
78
IT Pharmacy
4
76
Meadow Park
15
75
Affinity Sports
5
63
VIP Holidays
5
63
Whistler Medical
5
59
Sun Dog Eyewear
8
59
Slow start for minor teams in 2007
Whistler’s minor hockey teams had a rare off-weekend Jan.
12-14, with four wins, four losses and tie.
Peewee C1 (6-3-1) lost 6-3 to North Van C5. Their next home
game is Sunday at 9 a.m.
Bantam Rep (10-2-2) tied Meadowridge 3-3 on Friday, and lost
5-3 to Langley on Sunday.
Bantam C1 (8-6-0) lost to North Van 6-4, but defeated North
Shore Winter Club 3-2. Their next home game is Saturday at 3:15 p.m.
Midget Rep (13-2-1) dominated both their games, shutting out
Langley 7-0 on Saturday and Vancouver 8-0 on Sunday. Their next home game is
6:15 p.m. on Sunday.
Midget C2 (9-3-0) also defeated Vancouver 8-0. Their next home
game is 4:45 p.m. Sunday.
The Midget Girls (2-10-2) lost 3-2 to Abbottsford. They play
again this Sunday at 10:30 a.m.
Four Winterhawks also tried out for the Zone 5 team that will
compete against other provincial zones in the April.
Alexander Hosner made the Under 16 team, while Nadine Crowe and
Beth Chiasson made the women’s Under 18 team.
INSERT HOCKEY BOXSCORES TEMPLATE