Weather was perfect for the GoodLife Fitness Victoria Marathon on Sunday with lots of sun and low temperatures, something that contributed to setting three new records that day; a new best time for men and women, and a new best time for the women's half marathon. As well, 11 age-group records were set by the roughly 11,417 participants.
The top male was Kenya's Thomas Omwenga, who finished the race in two hours, 14 minutes and 31 seconds - over 10 minutes ahead of Kenya's Phililp Samoei's 2:25:39. Victoria's Ryan Day was third among male runners in 2:26:40. (All time's are chip times).
The top female runner was Toronto's Lucy Njeri, who completed the 42.2 kilometre course in 2:37:53, followed by Washington's Chelsea Vandebrake in 2:49:48 and Nadiya Fry of Fairmont Hot Springs in 2:55:29.
Lots of Sea to Sky residents took part this year.
The top Whistler racer was Dale Marcoux in 3:47:20, placing 71st in Male 35 to 39.
Remo Henzi was 66th in Male 45 to 49 in 4:04:29.
Kirby Clarke was 57th in Female 25 to 29 in 4:09:03.
Nadine Manson was 66th in Female 25 to 29 in 4:17:13.
Erin Saari was 73rd in Female 25 to 29 in 4:23:12.
Mark Semenuk was 82nd in Male 50 to 54 in 4:26:21.
Lee Carroll was 76th in Female 25 to 29 in 4:27:49.
From Squamish, ultra runner and writer Margreet Dietz was 82nd overall, eighth among females and first in Female 40 to 44 in 3:06:06.
Tim Moore was 10th in Male 45 to 49 in 3:16:38.
Jennifer Roberts was 14th in Female 45 to 49 in 3:49:26.
Jason Yourk was 45th in Male 25 to 29 in 3:56:13.
Graham Teanby was 87th in Male 45 to 49 in 4:24:47.
Valery Haines was 84th in Female 35 to 39 in 4:31:45.
Di Adams was 66th in Female 30 to 34 in 4:31:46.
In the 21.1km half marathon category the top Whistler racer was Lisa Smart, placing fifth in Female 40 to 44 in 1:26:37.
Rohan Hare was 31st in Male 25 to 29 in 1:34:29
Daryl West was 50th in Male 30 to 34 in 1:38:35.
Luc Trottier was 62nd in Male 30 to 34 in 1:43:30.
Jay Southall was 57th in Male 45 to 49 in 1:43:41.
Ondrea Ross was 27th in Female 35 to 39 in 1:45:08.
Carly McMillan was 46th in Female 30 to 34 in 1:47:40.
Brooke Patrick was 178th in Female 25 to 29 in 1:59:07.
Tyson Rivet was 159th in Male 35 to 39 in 1:58:17.
Anisa Mori was 216th in Female 25 to 29 in 2:00:54.
From Squamish, Deborah Finck was 178th out of 3,229 females and 11th in Female 50 to 54 in 1:43:47.
Heather Abernathy was 42nd in Female 35 to 39 in 1:47:25.
James Coyne was 135th in Male 35 to 39 in 1:54:57.
Veronique Poirier was 136th in Female 30 to 34 in 1:58:30.
Michael Lyons was 72nd in Male 55 to 59 in 2:01:32.
Rob Paquin was 146th in Male 25 to 29 in 2:00:07.
Malene Grotrian was 246th in Female 30 to 34 in 2:13:03.
Lisa Coffey was 268th in Female 45 to 49 in 2:23:51.
Caroline Pope was 378th in Female 40 to 44 in 2:49:37.
Jennifer Larson was 377th in Female 40 to 44 in 2:52:30.
Lisa McIntosh was 382nd in Female 40 to 44 in 2:56:16.
Aliesha Timms Wilson was 486th in Female 25 to 29 in 3:57:00.
Angela Dattolico was 487th in Female 25 to 29 in 3:57:00.
Samantha Mills was 488th in Female 25 to 29 in 3:57:00.
From Pemberton, the top racer was Bree Stutt, placing 49th in Female 30 to 34 in 1:47:27.
Tricia Field was 226th in Female 50 to 54 in 3:35:50.
There was also a short 8km sprint component.
From Whistler, Megan Wastle was seventh in Female 35 to 39 in 36:19.
From Squamish, Jane Mrgatroyd of Squamish was 14th in Female 35 to 39 in 37:24.
Sarah Isaac was 36th in Female 16 to 19 in 52:01.
Kate Isaac was 80th in Female 20 to 24 in 52:01.
Complete results are online at www.raceheadquarters.com.