Whistler Spirit Run keeps it cross country 

All ages participate in weekend races

64089_l.jpg

 

The third annual Whistler Spirit Run drew a good-sized crowd on Saturday and Sunday, despite all the rain and mud at Whistler Olympic Park.

Saturday was a classic cross-country day, with age categories starting at Grades 2-3, while Sunday had both 5 km and 10 km races, plus a family event.

On Saturday, in Girls 9 to 11, Gabriel MacGregor finished the 1,000 metre course first in 8:29.57. She was followed by Marie Lou Forsyth in 9:03:57 and Anna Goodwin in 9:05.04.

For the Boys 9 to 11, MacKenzie Riddell was first in 8:33.92, followed by Finn Iles in 8:38.08 and Joe Davies in 8:39.78.

In Girls 6 to 8, Erika Edgell was first in 12:16.23, followed by Mia Zurkovic in 12:17.25 and Isabella Galat in 12:22.64.

In Boys 6 to 8, Ben Brownlie was first in 12:03.93, followed by Braydon Smith in 12:50.36 and James Johnston in 12:53.91.

In Girls 12 to 13, which tackled a 2,500 metre course, Katie Weaver was first in 10:24.11, followed by Teagan Rasche in 10:38.60 and Katie Brougham in 11:06.49.

In Boys 12 to 13, a three kilometre run, the top three were Isaac Wadhwani in 10:53.30, Kayden Sim in 10:53.70 and Erik Heilig in 11:20.40.

The Girls 14 to 17 category ran four kilometres. Marissa Woods was first in 17:34.70, followed by Stephanie Pawluk in 17:46.68 and Robynne Shannon in 18:16.96.

In Boys 14 to 17, which featured a five kilometre course, Mo Lawrence was the fastest in 17:31.73, followed by Devin Rajala in 17:36.71 and Nathan Wadhwani in 17:40.03.

In the Women's 18 to 34 race and University/Open class, Alison Farkash completed the five kilometre course in 19:12.59, followed by Natalie Scadden in 19:39.92 and Marissa Ratzlaff in 20:48.54.

In Open Men 18 to 60 and University/Open, an eight kilometre run, Blair Johnston was first in 25:41.17, followed by Drew Nicholson in 26:13.62 and David Slade in 26:15.58.

In Masters Women 35 and Up, Darci Montgomerie finished the five kilometre race in 19:10.47, followed by Lisa Brougham in 20:11.64 and Cindy O'Krane in 20:50.76.

In Masters Men 35 and Up, Will McKechnie was first in 18:26.98, followed by Bob Wade in 19:13.14 and Peter Cardle in 19:57.03.

It rained hard on Saturday night and the turnout was lower for the 5K and 10K runs the following day. Still, over 90 runners - not including teams - braved the wet and mud.

In the mixed 5K event, Lisa Brougham led the women in 20:05.14. She was followed by Soraya Jung in 22:22.69 and Miranda Whiteley in 22:42.08. For the men the top three were Adam Reid in 19:00.91, Michael Laundry in 20:30.17 and Joe Davies in 22:18.30.

In the 10K event, Karren Warrendorf was the top female in 42:32.78, followed by Carena Dean in 44:08.34 and Yoko Ukai in 46:22.52. Steve Mattina won the men's race in a very fast 35:54.28, followed by Andrew Slack in 37:28.72 and Rusell Green in 40:00.79.

In the mixed 10K relay, the Crossfit Crushers placed first in 32:37.84. They were followed by the Hersey Harriers Ladies in 33:37.46 and the Hershey Men in 34:24.70.

Complete results are posted online at www.whistlerspiritrun.com.

 

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Features

More by Andrew Mitchell

Sponsored

Demystifying the rules around renting out your Whistler home

From average price per night to acquiring the proper license, here’s what you need to know...more.

© 1994-2018 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation