Zone finals 

The season wrapped up for young alpine hopefuls last weekend with the Coast Zone finals on Whistler Mountain. Almost 200 athletes were in town to compete in slalom and giant slalom races in K1 (age 11 and 12), K2 (age 13 and 14), J1 (15 and16) and J2 (17 and 18) and FIS categories.

Champions for each zone category were decided, as well as the top club in the zone. Zone 5 includes Whistler, the Lower Mainland (including Grouse, Seymour and Cypress clubs) and Mount Washington on Vancouver Island.

The Whistler Mountain Ski Club was strong throughout the entire contest, winning the majority of medals and taking the overall club title from Mount Washington.

April 21 – Slalom (two runs, combined time)

FIS Men

1. Dave Anderson– Red Mountain 1:34.78 (1 st overall)

2. James Finlayson – Whistler 1:35.24 (2)

3. Brian Bennett – Whistler 1:39.37 (6)

J2 Men

1. Michael Janyk – Whistler 1:35.80 (3)

2. Christoph McCullough – Whistler 1:36.21 (4)

3. Darren Bruce – Grouse 1:38.18 (5)

J2 Women

1. Rachel Walker – Whistler 1:35.81 (1)

2. Shannon Morley – Grouse 1:42.08 (9)

3. Danielle Robson – Whistler 1:44.07 (12)

J1 Men

1. Christopher Colpitts – Whistler 1:40.28 (7)

2. Robert Dixon – Whistler 1:41.35 (8)

3. Blake Jamieson – Whistler 1:41.49 (9)

J1 Women

1. Anastasia Skyrakina – Whistler 1:39.68 (2)

2. Charlotte Whitney – Whistler 1:41.85 (7)

3. Shelane Wiseman – Mt. Washington 1:42.93 (11)

K2 Men

1. Jamie Lowe-Wylde – Cypress 1:50.49 (14)

2. Jeffrey Stahr – Cypress 1:51.94 (15)

3. Jerry McArthur – Whistler 1:53.30 (16)

K2 Women

1. Mila Rumismovich – Whistler 1:40.81 (3)

2. Jennifer Graham – Mt. Washington 1:40.89 (4)

3. Alison Leighton – Whistler 1:41.23 (5)

K1 Men

1. Matthew Holler – Whistler 1:53.41 (17)

2. Adrian Levine – Whistler 1:58.98 (20)

3. Rey Stanislas – Whistler 1:59.65 (21)

K1 Women

1. Julia Murray – Whistler 1:53.10 (23)

2. Jennifer Mah – Whistler 1:53.87 (25)

3. Katherine Cape – Whistler 1:55,34 (27)

April 22 – Giant Slalom (one run only)

FIS Men

1. Jeff Hume – Whistler 32.46 (1)

2. James Finlayson – Whistler 32.98 (2)

3. Paul Boskovich – Whistler 35.08 (7)

J2 Men

1. Christoph McCullough – Whistler 34.26 (3)

2. Scott Hume – Whistler 34.43 (4)

3. Darren Bruce – Grouse 35.91 (10)

J2 Women

1. Rachel Walker – Whistler 40.45 (1)

2. Anna Paczkowski – Seymour 41.72 (5)

3. Courtney Paterson – Seymour 43.25 (9)

J1 Men

1. Blake Jamieson – Whistler 34.57 (5)

2. Benjamin Chaddock – Whistler 34.96 (6)

3. Christopher Colpitts – Whistler 35.78 (9)

J1 Women

1. Kayla Benbow – Whistler 40.77 (2)

2. Anastasia Skryakina – Whistler 41.12 (3)

3. Charlotte Whitney – Whistler 41.67 (4)

K2 Men

1. Michael Messeguer – Whistler 38.11 (12)

2. Jerry McArthur – Whistler 38.25 (13)

3. Jeff Hutton – Grouse 38.27 (14)

K2 Women

1. Britt Gibbons – Whistler 42.09 (6)

2. Kendall Benbow – Whistler 42.46 (7)

3. Jennifer Graham – Mt. Washington 43.71 (12)

K1 Men

1. Rey Stanislas – Whistler 39.52 (21)

2. Taylor Self – Whistler 39.94 (24)

3. Conrad Pridy – Whistler 40.80 (26)

K1 Women

1. Julia Murray – Whistler 45.47 (21)

2. Katherine Cape – Whistler 45.59 (22)

3. Georgia Simmerling – Grouse 45.73 (23)

The Whistler Mountain Ski Club hopes to wrestle the title away from Mt. Washington.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Features

Sponsored Content

Demystifying the rules around renting out your Whistler home

From average price per night to acquiring the proper license, here’s what you need to know...more.

© 1994-2018 Pique Publishing Inc., Glacier Community Media

- Website powered by Foundation