Skip to content
Join our Newsletter
Join our Newsletter

Whistler teams keep pace in H2H

The Haney to Harrison 100 km relay and ultra run is one of the last events on the B.C. running calendar, and it never fails to attract the top runners from around the West Coast.

The Haney to Harrison 100 km relay and ultra run is one of the last events on the B.C. running calendar, and it never fails to attract the top runners from around the West Coast.

The route starts in Haney and finishes at Harrison Hot Springs, following 100 km of hilly back roads from point A to B. Relay teams have eight runners each, and the stages are between 8 and 15 km.

There were two Whistler teams in last weekend’s relay, Good 2 Go and Catch Me If You Can, mostly comprised of members of the Whistler Triathlon Club. They treated it as a fun event, but still managed to finish 35 th and 37 th overall out of 298 teams.

Three Squamish teams also took part, the Squamish Thunder, Squamish Lightning and 4 Hens 4 Chicks No Roosters who were 83 rd , 87 th , and 279 th respectively.

Stage 1 – Haney to Garibaldi High School, 8.04 km

Greg Sandkuhl on team Good 2 Go finished the leg in 37 minutes, 58 seconds, 54 th overall and 12 th among runners in the Open Men’s group.

Georgina Titus kicked off the day for Catch Me in 41:55, 117 th overall and 17 th in their Open Mixed category.

Sandra Eaves led for the Squamish Lightning, finishing 85 th overall and 24 th in the Recreational category in 40:01.

Anne Richard led for the Squamish Thunder, finishing the leg 190 th and 65 th in the Rec category with a time of 46:09.

Anne French started for 4 Hens 4 Chicks No Roosters in the Rec category, finishing 84 th in her group in 48:22.

Stage 2 – Garibaldi School to Stave Falls, 13.51 km

Christine Suter was the second runner for G2G, finishing 96 th overall and 17 th in the category with a time of 1:05:44.

Marie-Anne Prevost was second for CMIYC, finishing with the 47 th fastest time on the leg, and sixth fastest time for her category in 1:00:34.

Rich Rawling of SL was 29 th overall in the stage and fifth in his category in 57:10.

Ray Wilburn on ST was 64 th overall and 18 th in his category in 1:02:09.

Donna Jones of 4H4CNR was 224 th overall and 85 th in her category in 1:16:55.

As a special mention, Four Seasons general manager Scott Taber raced with a Vancouver team, Got Lact-Eight, and was 12 th overall and ninth in his category on the second stage. Got Lact-Eight were ninth overall and seventh in the Open Men’s category.

Stage 3 – Stave Falls to Mission Hall, 15.12 km

Kevin Titus on G2G put down a blistering third stage time of 55:23 on this leg, the fourth-fastest overall and third-fastest in his competitive category.

Paul Suter of CMIYC also had a fast time of 1:04:50 to finish 41 st fastest overall and fifth in his category,

Helle Willburn of LS was 269 th overall and 106 th in the category in 1:29:06.

Colin Eaves of ST was 236 th and 92 nd in his category in 1:22:47.

Jesse Bir for 4H4CNR was 236 th and 92 nd in respectively in 1:22.57.

Stage 4 – Mission Hall to McKamie Road, 13.31 km

Scott Young of G2G was 23 rd overall and 11 th in his category with a time of 56:19.

Tacey Pope of CMIYC was 34 th overall and third in her category with a time of 58:30.

Lorraine Ross of SL was 154 th overall and 54 th in her category in 1:09:43.

Liz Bonner of ST was 120 th and 41 st in her category in 1:07:07.

Shanie Rhodes of 4H4CNR was 258 th overall and 98 th in her category in 1:20:51.

Stage 5 – McKamie Road to Athey Road, 15.49 km

Jonathan Silcock of G2G was 55 th overall and 13 th in his category in 1:09:26.

John Blok of CMIYC was 29 th overall and fifth in his category in 1:04:21.

Scott McIntyre of SL was 190 th overall and 75 th in his category in 1:24:01.

Heather Evans of ST was 164 th overall and 59 th in her category in 1:20:26.

Anne French of 4H4CNR was 261 st overall and 103 rd in her category in 1:33:48.

Stage 6 – Athey Road to Sasquatch Inn, 13.19 km

Grace Blok of G2G was 170 th overall and 18 th in her category in 1:11:17. .

Jennifer Keefer of MCIYC was 63 rd overall and seventh in her category in 1:02:20.

Sarah Hiseman of SL was 91 st overall and 28 th in her category in 1:04:04.

Tiffany Fenton of ST was 131 st overall, 46 th in her category in 1:07:40.

Ashley Gordon of 4H4CNR was 226 th and 82 nd respectively in 1:15:59.

Stage 7 – Sasquatch Inn to McCallum Road, 13.37 km

Bob Deeks of G2G was 66 th overall and 14 th in his category in 59:50.

David Higgins of CMIYC was 22 nd overall and fourth in his category in 54:38.

Roger Shirt of SL was a speedy 13 th overall and second in his category with a time of 52:56.

Patrick Wadge of ST was 49 th overall and 16 th in his category in 58:05.

Kirsten French of 4H4CNR was 269 th overall and 104 th in her category with a time of 1:21:05.

Stage 8 – McCallum Road to Harrison, 7.97 km

Paul Nicholas ran the last leg for G2G, posting the 27 th fastest time overall and ninth fastest in his category, in 34:33.

Brandi Higgins wrapped it up for CMIYC in 44:35, 175 th overall and 29 th in her category.

Tiffany Trembla was 53 rd overall and 11 th in her category in 36:31.

Teresa Hoivik of ST was 17 th overall, the fifth fastest woman, and fourth in her category in 33:08.

Erica Lewis of 4H4CNR was 292 nd overall and 115 th in her category in 1:00:32.

The overall top team were The Misfits of Vancouver, which completed the course in 5:36:03, over 15 minutes faster than their closest competitors.

Complete results are available online at www.raceheadquarters.com.




Comments