Skip to content
Join our Newsletter
Join our Newsletter

Finalists named for Whistler Excellence awards

Over 25 businesses and individuals have been nominated for the 2021 Whistler Excellence Awards
Whistler Village - Whistler Blackcomb lifts - at night
Finalists for the Whistler Excellence Awards have been announced and winners will be chosen in September.

Finalists for the annual Whistler Excellence Awards have been named.

The award show will take place virtually on Thursday, September 16 and will be hosted by the Whistler Chamber in partnership with Whistler Community Foundation, Arts Whistler and the Association of Whistler Area Residents for the Environment (AWARE).

The awards honour excellence in the areas of service, innovation, sustainability, outstanding leadership in the arts, business and community service.

"The Whistler Excellence Awards serve as an annual celebration highlighting some of the most innovative, creative and talented individuals and business within our community," said Whistler Chamber CEO Melissa Pace, in an emailed statement.

Here are the categories and nominees for this year's awards:

Business Person of the Year - Presented by BDO

  • Jerry & Sana Marsh - Creekside Market
  • Kaoru and Hidemi Ono - Senka Florist
  • Priyanka Lewis - Brickworks Hospitality Group

Citizen of the Year - Presented by Race & Company LLP

  • Karin Kausky
  • Yoann Barelli
  • Stella Harvey

Innovative Business of the Year – Presented by Beedie Living

  • Whistler Connection
  • Whistler Institute
  • Bluebird Strategy/WNORTH

Rising Star of the Year - Presented by Hotel Association of Whistler

  • Michael Barton - Indigenous Life Sport Academy
  • Padraic O’Rourke - Fairmont Chateau Whistler
  • Gizem Kaya – Whistler Community Services Society

Sustainability in Action Business - Presented by Cascade Environmental Resource Group

  • Whistler Blackcomb
  • Whistler Community Services Society
  • Innovation Building Group

Whistler Champion of Arts & Culture Presented by The Whistler Real Estate Company

  • Dave Petko – Black Ohm Tattoo
  • Brandon Barrett – Pique Newsmagazine
  • Shauna Hardy – Whistler Film Festival

Resilient Business of the Year - Presented by BCIT

  • Fairmont Chateau Whistler
  • Whistler Racket Club
  • Whistler Blackcomb

Service Excellence - Small Business - Presented by Reactive Design

  • Whistler Medical Clinic
  • Moguls Coffee House
  • Armchair Books

Service Excellence - Large Business - Presented by Whistler Blackcomb

  • Nesters Market & Pharmacy
  • Portobello
  • Creekside Market

Details of how to tune in to the virtual award show will be announced in the coming weeks.

For more information on the awards show visit www.whistlerchamber.com.