Skip to content
Join our Newsletter
Join our Newsletter

Virtual Whistler Excellence Awards taking place tonight

The online event kicks off at 7 p.m.
whistler excellence awards Screen Shot 2020-09-16 at 5.51.17 PM
The 2020 Whistler Excellence Awards will take place virtually on Wednesday, Sept. 16, beginning at 7 p.m. Screenshot courtesy of the Whistler Chamber of Commerce

Like pretty much every other mass gathering scheduled to take place this year, the Whistler Chamber of Commerce's 2020 Whistler Excellence Awards are moving online. 

The annual award ceremony is set to take place (virtually) Wednesday night, beginning at 7 p.m.

Whistlerites are encouraged to gather with their "bubble" of friends and family members, order takeout from their favourite Whistler restaurants, head to the livestream and join the Chamber's at-home watch party to help celebrate the best Whistler's business community has to offer.

The ceremony will celebrate the resort's "innovators, trailblazers and community cultivators," and is "dedicated to honouring excellence in the areas of service, innovation, sustainability, outstanding leadership in the arts, business and community service." The event's Rising Star Award, meanwhile, "catapults careers for those under 40 on the fast track to success."

In non-pandemic years, the awards ceremony is also known to spark equally hilarious and heartwarming memories. (Who could forget this epic acceptance speech courtesy of 2018 Favourite Local Legend winner Brett Tippie?) 

Check out the full list of nominees below, and follow this link when it's time to name the winners. 

Business Person of the Year – Presented by BDO Canada

James KirkwoodKirkwood Consulting
Naoko Homma – Sushi Village
Nicolette Richer – Green Moustache Organic Juice + Live Food Bar


Citizen of the Year – Presented by Race & Company LLP

Dave Clark
Jade Quinn-MacDonald
PJ O’Heany

Innovative Business of the Year – Presented by Beedie Living

Murphy Construction Corp.
Sea to Sky Sourdough BReD
Snowboard Addiction

Rising Star of the Year – Presented by the RMOW

Cass Spence – Howe Sound Women’s Centre
Court Larabee – Whistler Blackcomb
Nikki Best – Snowberry Consulting

Whistler Experience Service – Small Business – Presented by Reactive Design

Escape Route – Alpine Demo Centre
Forged Axe Throwing
Revolution Powersports

Whistler Experience Service – Large Business – Presented by Whistler Blackcomb

Mongolie Grill Whistler
The Adventure Group
Whistler Public Library

Sustainability in Action Business – Presented by Cascade Environmental Resource Group Ltd

ecologyst & café
Sea to Sky Sourdough BReD
The Fairmont Chateau Whistler

Whistler Champion of Arts & Culture – Presented by The Whistler Real Estate Company Ltd

Squamish Lil’wat Cultural Centre
The Fairmont Chateau Whistler
Whistler Film Festival

Above & Beyond – Presented by the Hotel Association of Whistler

Doug Forseth – Whistler Learning Centre
Katrina Frew – Gibbons Whistler
Wayne Flann – Peak to Peak Adventures Ltd



Comments