Skip to content
Join our Newsletter
Join our Newsletter

Sea to Sky runners flock to Vancouver Sun Run

The decision to delay the annual Vancouver Sun Run to give the city some breathing room after hosting the 2010 Games didn't impact the field in the slightest, with almost 52,000 people turning out on Mother's Day to run, walk or wheel a 10 km course

The decision to delay the annual Vancouver Sun Run to give the city some breathing room after hosting the 2010 Games didn't impact the field in the slightest, with almost 52,000 people turning out on Mother's Day to run, walk or wheel a 10 km course around downtown.

Sea to Sky runners flocked to the race as usual, with more than 80 runners and walkers from Whistler alone. Because of space limitation Pique can only list runners to break the one-hour mark, but complete results are available at www.raceheadquarters.com.

The fastest time this year was posted by professional runner Kip Kangogo - formerly of Kenya and now of Alberta - who completed the course in 29:02. Eric Gills was the top Canadian in 29:05.

The top female this year was Malindi Elmore of Kelowna, who completed the race in 33:06. Kristina Rody, formerly of Whistler, placed fourth overall among women and second in the women's 30 to 34 age category in 34:40.

Over half the Whistler runners made it into the top 10,000, and finished in under an hour.

The top Whistler runner was Daniel Irvine, who placed 160 th overall in 36:51.

John Block broke the 40-minute mark in 283 rd place with a time of 39.34.

Also cracking the one-hour mark were Daniel Havens, 447 th in 41:01; Claire Daniels was 692 nd in 42:45; Mark Schmidt 855 th in 43:36; Kyle Mullis 871 st in 43:42; Scott Brammer 976 th in 44:30; Cristina McKean 1,328 th in 45:26; Nancy MacConnachie 1,519 th in 45:59; William Huckvale 1,930 th in 47:07; Donato Decotiis was 2,617 th in 48:40; Daryl West 2,807 th in 49:04; Claire Piech 3,039 th in 49:31; Rick Valleau 3,045 th in 49:32; Kailey Dosman 3,939 th in 51:09; Peter Stanley 4,263 rd in 51:37; Benjamin Thornhill 4,665 th in 52:19; Maria Luz Darquier 4,889 th in 52:40; Shawn Beaudoin 4,915 th in 52:41; Dwayne Rivet 4,945 th in 52:44; Jorge Alvarez 5,151 st in 53:04; Andrea Dodd 5,808 th in 53:57; Donnie Carmichael 5,854 th in 54:00; Frances Wiseman 6,102 nd in 54:21; Taylor Freeman 6,161 st in 54:24; Linda Sambell 6,349 th in 54:40; Allison Harriman 6,517 th in 54:51; Elizabeth Rogerson 6,532 nd in 54:53; Grace Blok 6,576 th in 54:56; Jemma Gibson 7,192 nd in 55:44; Jonathan Decaigny 7,670 th in 56:17; Chris Koster was 7,977 th in 56:36; Mehmood Hassan was 8,084 th in 56:43; Jean-Sebastein Carmel was 8,334 th in 57:06; Christopher Den Tandt was 8,823 rd in 57:32; Dori Faulkner was 8,856 th in 57:35; Jannie Grobler was 8,952 nd in 57:41; Libby Burrell was 8,959 th in 57:41; Theresa Oswald was 9,446 th in 58:13; Mayumi Enokimura was 9,638 th in 58:26; Holly Janenko was 9,663 rd in 58:28; Nicole Parrish was 9,669 th in 58:28; and Patrick McCurdy was 10,682 nd in 59:31. Lindsey Ataya did not receive a posted time, but finished under 49 minutes.

The Squamish contingent was huge this year with almost 130 runners taking part.

The top time belonged to Celia Ambery, who was 430 th in 40:52. Jason Ross was 588 th in 52:06; James Newby 687 th in 42:39; Kevin Graham 796 th in 43:18; Andreas Sandell 825 th in 43:25; Sean MacDonald 1,583 rd in 46:10; Ulises Moncada 1,660 th in 46:10; Kate Inman 2,465 th in 48:17; James Coyne 2,610 th in 48:37; Kelly Kislasko 2,2672 nd in 48:44; Raj Sehra 2,747 th in 48:54; Tavis Thomson 3,003 rd in 49:25; Carla Greer 3,439 th 50:12; Heather Gordon 3,844 th in 50:56; Alex Hoelk 4,617 th in 52:12; Lisa Solway 4,968 th in 52:44; Jonathan Smyth 5,068 th in 52:53; Cameron Dare 6,912 th in 55:21; Bradley Pharis 6,113rd in 54:18; Peter Mitchell 6,427 th in 54:44; Evan Sykes 6,690 th in 55:02; Marc Laventure 6,895 th in 55:20; Dane Sweeney 6,899 th in 55:20; Griffin Dare 6,912th in 55:21; Clark Bowden 7,642 nd in 56:12; Anne-Marie Auclair 7,911 th in 56:30; Sjame Cpx 8,162 nd in 56:47; Iqbal Tehara 8,333 rd in 56:57; Keith Josephson 8,611 th in 57:17; Susan Fallat 9,288 th in 58:00; Samantha Chamberlain 9,565 th in 58:17; Ryan Deasky 10,394 th in 59:10; Linda Rempel 10,445 th in 59:13; and Stefanie Gemmell 11,025 th in 59:50.

From Pemberton, Daniel Cindric was the top runner in a time of 50:06, 3,395 th overall. Carlee Cindric was 3,453 rd in 50:15; Sarah Grant was 5,371 st in 53:21; Vanessa Liston was 6,533 rd in 54:51; Lara Parnell was 9,663 rd in 58:23; Susie Wray was 10,419 th in 59:12.

21 runners from Pemberton took part this year.

 

 




Comments