Skip to content
Join our Newsletter
Join our Newsletter

Sea to Sky runners light up Victoria

Brenda Baker first in category, 130th overall

A solid core of local runners headed to Victoria on Sunday for the annual Royal Victoria Marathon and Half Marathon, enjoying a beautiful fall day and near-perfect running conditions.

Rankings are based on actual times, but all results in this article are based on chip time, which is the most accurate measure.

Whistler's Brenda Baker was the top local in the full 42.2 km marathon, finishing first in the women's 55 to 59 category, as well as 130 th overall out of over 2,300 runners and 15 h among women. Her chip time was 3:08:00, averaging a kilometre every four minutes and 28 seconds. Even more impressive, the second place finisher in her category was over 35 minutes slower in 3:43:25.

Ben Biswell placed 185 th overall and 20 th in male 25 to 29, finishing the run with a chip time of 3:13:27. Biswell's result was also impressive, given that this is his first year running and less than three weeks earlier he finished the Rubble Creek Classic trail run with some of the worst heel blisters any of the runners in that race had ever seen.

Mark Allard was 229 th overall and 39 th in male 40 to 44 with his chip time of 3:16:01.

Daniel Havens was 266 th overall and 25 th out of 187 runners in male 50 to 54 with a time of 3:18:46.

Ondrea Ross placed 406 th overall and 13 th out of 157 women in the 30 to 34 age category in 3:29:24.

Robert Tan was 533 rd overall and 48 th in male 50 to 54 in 3:34:35.

Laura Pulleyblank was 37 th in female 25 to 29 in 3:44:32.

William Huckvale was 66 th in male 25 to 29 in 3:48:41.

Mark Schmidt was 85 th in male 25 to 29 in 4:01:15.

Carla Fellows was 112 th in female 40 to 44 in 4:35:03.

Taralyn Day was 153 rd in female 30 to 34 in 5:45:43.

From Pemberton, Gwendolyn Kennedy was 20 th in female 40 to 44 in 3:38:50.

Brent Williston of Squamish was 99 th in male 45 to 49 in 3:43:27.

Shannon Macleod was 35 th in female 30 to 34 in 3:47:35.

James Newby was 120 th in male 35 to 39 in 3:48:07.

Karen Newby was 56 th in female 30 to 34 in 3:53:24.

Richard MacKellar was 136 th in male 45 to 49 in 3:57:50.

Jacquie Selander was 66 th in female 35 to 39 in 4:07:44.

Sarah Ruttan was 88 th in female 30 to 34 in 4:15:49.

Margaret Paxton was 34 th in female 45 to 49 in 3:56:09.

Mae Palm placed third in female 65 to 69 in 4:17:20.

Leah Cavanaugh was 140 th in female 30 to 34 in 4:57:49.

Turnout for the half marathon was double the marathon with 4,603 runners finishing.

The top Whistler runner was Chris Simeoni, who placed 26 th in male 25 to 29 in 1:33:02, averaging a kilometre every 4:25.

Chris Gamel was 30 th in male 50 to 54 in 1:41:02.

Liz Cullen was 39 th in female 25 to 29 in 1:45:31.

Lindsey Ataya was 47 th in female 25 to 29 in 1:46:39.

Liz Brownlie was 43 rd in female 40 to 44 in 1:48:45.

Jessica Clarke was 80 th in female 25 to 29 in 1:52:28.

Carrie Allard was 84 th in female 40 to 44 in 1:56:21.

Jay Southall was 100 th in male 40 to 44 in 1:56:18.

Jodi Arron was 113 th in female 35 to 39 in 1:57:07.

Dianne Diamond was 70 th in female 45 to 49 in 1:57:57.

Robin Jewers was 222 nd in female 25 to 29 in 2:09:10.

Joan Paterson was 207 th in female 40 to 44 in 2:08:48.

Shelley Herron was 172 nd in female 45 to 49 in 2:11:19.

Leslie Drenka was 333 rd in female 30 to 34 in 2:23:19.

Wendi Gabelhouse in 328 th in female 40 to 44 in 2:33:26.

From Pemberton, Daniel Cindric was 133 rd in male 25 to 29 in 1:59:52.

Carlee Cindric-Howell finished just one step back in 1:59:53, placing 12 th in female 30 to 34.

Shelley Tsujimura was 176 th in female 30 to 34 in 2:05:08.

Joanne Graham as 350 th in female 35 to 39 in 2:23:03.

Tricia Field was 296 th in female 45 to 49 in 2:37:52.

Deborah Finck of Squamish was seventh in female 50 to 54 in 1:42:10.

Glenn Marshall was 73 rd in male 35 to 39 in 1:47:22.

Christine Williston was 133 rd in female 35 to 39 in 1:59:30.

Kim Hood was 196 th in female 35 to 39 in 2:04:12.

In the 8 km category Lisa Smart of Whistler was seventh in female 35 to 39 in 35:35. Tuyen Ngo was 109 th in female 35 to 39 in 54:55.

Carrie Riess of Pemberton was first in female 55 to 59 in 36:39.

Diane MacLeod was 129 th in female 45 to 49 in 1:09:25.

Heather Wood of Squamish was 24 th in female 35 to 39 in 41:41.

Matt Fraser was 43 rd in male 35 to 39 in 45:19.

Louisa Jardine-Ourom was 151 st in female 50 to 54 in 1:35:12.

Complete results are online at www.raceheadquarters.com.

 

 




Comments