Skip to content
Join our Newsletter
Join our Newsletter

Whistler riders take on North Shore

The North Shore Bike Fest took place this past weekend with hundreds of riders taking part in the cross-country marathon race on Saturday - the second event in the Hell of a Series marathon competition - and the downhill on Sunday.

The North Shore Bike Fest took place this past weekend with hundreds of riders taking part in the cross-country marathon race on Saturday - the second event in the Hell of a Series marathon competition - and the downhill on Sunday.

Whistler's Matt Ryan placed fourth in the Lezyne Marathon cross-country, behind Marty Lazarski, Ricky Federau and Greg Day. Matt Bodkin placed ninth in 2:04:34, and Kelly Servinski of Squamish was 15 th in 2:11:04.

Whistler's Joanna Harrington placed second in Elite women in 2:28:24, behind Trek team rider Mical Dyck.

In Men 14 to 19, Rob Leigh of Squamish was first in 2:21:45, followed by Jereomy Pelletier in 2:23:14.

In Men 20 to 29, Dylan Wolsky of Whistler placed second in 2:05:11. Evan Power of Squamish was 11 th .

Mike Robinson and Wilie Boyco of Whistler were first and second in Men 30 to 39 in 2:00:41 and 2:06:40. Olivier Gendron of Squamish was fourth in 2:06:47, and Trevor Hopkins of Whistler was fifth in 2:11:55.

Carl Goldstraw of Squamish was ninth in 2:17:19 to round out the top 10.

In Men 40 to 49, Matteo Abel of Squamish placed fifth in 2:14:57.

Tony Routley of Team Whistler came within a minute of winning the Men 50-plus category, placing second in 2:16:16. Scott Paxton of Squamish was third in 2:45:54, and Whistler's Dave Johnston was a close fourth in 2:45:55. Mike Hawes was 11 th in 3:30:51 and Gary Baker was 15 th in 3:45:11.

Pemberton's Sylvie Allen was first in the women 30 to 39 race in 2:41:37.

Sunday's downhill race, the Specialized Smackdown, took place on Ned's Atomic Dustbin, a heavily armoured and technical trail.

Jordan Gosteli of Squamish placed first in Under 17 Men in 2:48.42. Owen Scully of Squamish was fifth in 2:54.73, Lee Jackson of Squamish was eighth in 2:58.34 and Alexander Geddes of Whistler was ninth in 3:00.26 to round out the top 10.

Graham Beatty of Squamish was first in Master 40 to 49 Men in 3:05.48, followed by Derek Timmerman in 3:14.35.

Cory Leclerc of Squamish was fourth in Master 30 to 39 Men.

Lauren Rosser of Squamish was second in Junior Women 15 to 18 in 3:23.76.

Kari Mancer of Whistler placed second in Elite Women in 3:22.00, while Celina Moore of Squamish placed first in 3:18.73. Dawn Cashen of Whistler was seventh in 3:39.18, while Kristen Courtney of Squamish was ninth in 3:51.02.

Whistler's Tyler Allison placed a close second in Junior Men 17 to 18 in 2:47.13, just three-tenths of a second back of the leader.

Kenny Smith was the top Whistler rider in Elite Men in 2:50.45, with Kevin Bartkowski placing 14 th in 2:52.50. Kyle McDonald was 30 th in 3:14.10.

 

 




Comments